Popp, Milner champs at Kalispell Invite

Print Article

Jace Reed and Preston Ring win boys individual titles

The Daily Inter Lake

Missoula Hellgate won the Kalispell Invitational swim meet on Saturday as local teams opened the 2018-19 swim season.

Whitefish took fifth with 211 points, Glacier was sixth with 185 and Flathead right behind in seventh with 179.

Flathead had two individual champions in Lily Milner and Jace Reed. Milner claimed the girls 50-yard freestyle (24.41) and the 100 freestyle (54.16), while Reed won the boys 100 butterfly (55.72) and 100 backstroke (56.30).

Milner’s performance in the 50 freestyle gave her the Flathead school record in that event.

Glacier’s A.J. Popp won the girls 100 backstroke (1:01.09) and the 200 individual medley (2:14.44). Whitefish’s Preston Ring also won two events, the 200 and 100 freestyle, in 1:46.86 and 48.70, respectively.

The Glacier girls had a strong performance in the 200 freestyle relay, finishing in second (1:49.12) and just .44 seconds behind Missoula Sentinel.

“Our new swimmers really stepped up and gave some great effort in all their races,” coach Ethan Timm said. “It is a great baseline to see what they are able to do and what we can improve upon. We are hoping for some best times and fast swimming in Butte.”

Glacier and Flathead travel to Butte next Saturday, Dec. 8 for the Butte Invite.

Kalispell Invitational

Saturday

The Summit

Team Scores – 1, Missoula Hellgate, 517.5. 2, Missoula Sentinel, 452. 3, Great Falls, 382. 4, CM Russell, 281.5. 5, Whitefish, 211.

6, Glacier, 185. 7, Flathead, 179. 8, Missoula Big

Sky/Loyola, 152. 9, Columbia Falls, 70. 10, Bigfork, 16.

Individual Events

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’, 1:57.24. 2, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’, 1:58.57. 3,

Glacier High School ‘A’, 2:02.03. 4, Missoula Hellgate ‘B’, 2:05.51. 5,

Missoula Big Sky/Loyola ‘A’, 2:06.47.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Missoula Sentinel, ‘A’ 1:47.11. 2, Missoula Hellgate, ‘A’ 1:49.10. 3,

Great Falls High School ‘A’ 1:50.17. 4, Flathead High School, ‘A’ 1:50.95.

5, Missoula Hellgate, ‘B’ 1:53.00.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate,, 2:01.34. 2, D’Amico, Ellie H, Big

Sky/Loyola,, 2:02.92. 3, Dye, Carol, Glacier,, 2:03.03. 4, Leiby,

Brooklyn, Hellgate,, 2:08.21. 5, Kunz, Helena, Whitefish High, 2:08.24.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Ring, Preston, Whitefish High, 1:46.86. 2, Keyes, Sawyer J, Hellgate,,

1:48.18. 3, Moe, Jackson B, Sentinel,, 1:55.90. 4, Woldtvedt, Ben, Bison,

1:56.37. 5, Gronning, Jaxon, Rustlers, 1:57.66.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, Popp, AJ, Glacier,, 2:14.44. 2, Qunell, Ada, Whitefish High, 2:21.19. 3,

McCormick, Caroline R, Sentinel,, 2:23.39. 4, Reynolds, Keidon A,

Sentinel,, 2:27.44. 5, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel,, 2:28.55.

Boys 200 Yard IM

1, McCormick, Aj Q, Sentinel,, 2:10.17. 2, Westenfelder, Finn E,

Hellgate,, 2:10.39. 3, Guter, Joseph, Bison, 2:18.32. 4, Shaw, John,

Rustlers, 2:24.34. 5, Mazur, Gabe M, Sentinel,, 2:25.18.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Milner, Lily, Flathead,, 24.41. 2, Pachek, Ava, Bison, 26.32. 3,

Gashwiler, Ellie N, Sentinel,, 26.60. 4, Lepard, Paige, Rustlers, 27.67. 5,

Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L, Hellgate,, 28.18. 6, Etzel, Sela L, Hellgate,,

28.37.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Westenfelder, Finn E, Hellgate,, 22.84. 2, Huotari, Ben, Rustlers, 23.23.

2, Herzog, Mark T, Hellgate,, 23.23. 4, Woldtvedt, Isaac, Bison, 24.18. 5,

Becker, Dane C, Hellgate,, 24.50.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Qunell, Ada, Whitefish High, 1:02.76. 2, McCormick, Caroline R,

Sentinel,, 1:04.88. 3, Flake, Eden, Glacier,, 1:06.27. 4, Reynolds, Keidon

A, Sentinel,, 1:06.75. 5, Powell, Hannah J, Sentinel,, 1:06.85.

1:11.57.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Reed, Jace, Flathead,, 55.72. 2, Woldtvedt, Ben, Bison, 57.97. 3, Botner,

Logan, Whitefish High, 1:01.30. 4, Harrington, Hunter, Hellgate,, 1:02.37.

5, Bonilla, Joel, Bison, 1:03.44.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Milner, Lily, Flathead,, 54.16. 2, Leiby, Brooklyn, Hellgate,, 57.17.

3, Seagrave, Bella R, Hellgate,, 58.28. 4, Byrne, Jess, Rustlers, 59.27. 5,

Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L, Hellgate,, 1:01.03.

Sentinel,, 1:09.30.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Ring, Preston, Whitefish High, 48.70. 2, Huotari, Ben, Rustlers, 51.04. 3,

Herzog, Mark T, Hellgate,, 52.22. 4, Moe, Jackson B, Sentinel,, 52.40. 5,

Desouza, Gus, Flathead,, 53.75.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Smart, Gabby S, Hellgate,, 5:20.14. 2, Dye, Carol, Glacier,, 5:36.58.

3, Gashwiler, Ellie N, Sentinel,, 5:41.51. 4, Sullivan, Annie M, Whitefish

High, 5:46.15. 5, Craig, Anya M, Hellgate,, 5:58.22. 6, Powell, Hannah J,

Sentinel,, 6:04.55. 7, Fero, Sofia E, Sentinel,, 6:15.43. 8, Hanson, Nia,

Whitefish High, 6:21.91. 9, Barry, Jade, Flathead,, 6:36.51. 10, Trevelline,

Eleana M, Sentinel,

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Keyes, Sawyer J, Hellgate,, 5:01.76. 2, Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel,,

5:29.33. 3, Botner, Logan, Whitefish High, 5:33.22. 4, Anderson, Pete, Bison,

5:43.97. 5, Bouda, Drew, Glacier,, 5:45.87. 6, Carroll, Kyle, Rustlers,

5:46.51. 7, Shaw, John, Rustlers, 5:47.59. 8, Such, Payton, Bison, 6:28.62. 9,

McNamee, Cameron, Bison, 6:44.03. 10, Groshelle, Gavin, Bison, x7:04.58.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Missoula Sentinel, ‘A’ 1:48.68. 2, Glacier High School, ‘A’ 1:49.12. 3,

Missoula Hellgate, ‘A’ 1:50.31. 4, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 1:54.02. 5,

Missoula Hellgate, ‘B’ 2:02.91. 6, Great Falls High School ‘A’ 2:04.45. 7,

CM Russell High School ‘A’ 2:09.15. 8, Missoula Sentinel, ‘B’ 2:11.04. 9,

Glacier High School, ‘B’ 2:15.96. 10, Bigfork High School Swim Team, ‘A’

2:17.00.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, CM Russell High School ‘A’ 1:39.33. 2, Great Falls High School ‘A’ 1:42.48.

3, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 1:44.79. 4, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 1:44.96. 5,

Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, ‘B’ 1:55.64. 6, Great Falls High School ‘B’

1:57.02. 7, CM Russell High School ‘B’ 2:00.95. 8, Glacier High School, ‘A’

2:01.40. 9, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, ‘A’ 2:31.46.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Popp, AJ, Glacier,, 1:01.09. 2, Flake, Eden, Glacier,, 1:02.69. 3,

D’Amico, Ellie H, Big Sky/Loyola,, 1:05.93. 4, Pachek, Ava, Bison, 1:06.40.

5, Fero, Audrey M, Sentinel,, 1:08.28. 6, Thorne, Taylor S, Hellgate,,

1:08.37. 7, Butler, Maddy P, Hellgate,, 1:12.62. 8, Trevelline, Eleana M,

Sentinel,, 1:12.85. 9, Banks, Shelby, Rustlers, 1:14.49. 10, Osentowski,

Raegan, Rustlers, 1:15.31.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Reed, Jace, Flathead,, 56.30. 2, Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel,, 57.69. 3,

Parkey, Michael A, Big Sky/Loyola,, 59.69. 4, Becker, Dane C, Hellgate,,

1:01.22. 5, Gronning, Jaxon, Rustlers, 1:01.54.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel,, 1:11.08. 2, Seagrave, Bella R,

Hellgate,, 1:11.93. 3, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate,, 1:15.85. 4, Fero,

Audrey M, Sentinel,, 1:18.35. 5, Etzel, Sela L, Hellgate,, 1:18.71. 6,

Jarrett, Delaney E, Big Sky/Loyola,, 1:19.85. 7, Earl, Claire, Bison,

1:21.46. 8, Westie, Darlene, Rustlers, 1:23.01. 9, York, Lauren, Whitefish

High, 1:24.04. 10, Lorang, Kyleigh, Bison, 1:25.30.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Morin, Theo M, Big Sky/Loyola,, 1:03.93. 2, McCormick, Aj Q, Sentinel,,

1:08.26. 3, Desouza, Gus, Flathead,, 1:10.35. 4, Strobbe-Barry, Ayden,

Flathead,, 1:12.24. 5, Guter, Joseph, Bison, 1:12.52. 6, McMahon, Liam M,

Hellgate,, 1:14.88. 7, Smith, Everett W, Hellgate,, 1:15.43. 8, Malmberg,

Peyton, Cfalls High, 1:15.48. 9, Dicks, Kelvin, Whitefish High, 1:16.13. 10,

Cheff, Conner, Cfalls High, 1:17.78.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Missoula Hellgate, ‘A’ 3:52.14. 2, Missoula Sentinel, ‘A’ 3:57.24. 3,

Missoula Sentinel, ‘B’ 4:09.52. 4, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, ‘A’ 4:13.69.

5, CM Russell High School ‘A’ 4:16.41. 6, Great Falls High School ‘A’ 4:20.16.

7, Flathead High School, ‘A’ 4:29.60. 8, Missoula Hellgate, ‘B’ 4:44.70.

9, Bigfork High School Swim Team, ‘A’ 5:03.84. 10, Glacier High School,

‘A’ 5:12.09. 11, CM Russell High School ‘B’ 5:14.18. 12, Great Falls High

School ‘B’ 5:37.48.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Missoula Hellgate, ‘A’ 3:32.01. 2, Missoula Sentinel, ‘A’ 3:33.84. 3,

CM Russell High School ‘A’ 3:37.67. 4, Great Falls High School ‘A’ 3:39.05. 5,

Flathead High School, ‘A’ 3:44.93. 6, Great Falls High School ‘B’ 4:05.91.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Crusaders to play for MCAA state title

February 22, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BOZEMAN — The Flathead Valley Homeschool Crusaders outscored Foothills Community Christian School 23-7 in the second half to pull away for a 39-28 semifinal victory at the Montana Christian Athleti...

Comments

Read More

Western B Divisional Bigfork topples St. Ignatius, faces Loyola in boys final

February 22, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake RONAN — Defending champ Bigfork turned in a solid performance by dropping St. Ignatius 67-53 on Friday night in semifinal play at the Western B Divisional boys basketball tournament at the Ronan E...

Comments

Read More

C-Falls slips by Libby

February 22, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake HAMILTON — Columbia Falls outlasted Libby 37-33 on Friday to claim a spot in the title game of the Western A Divisional girls basketball tournament. With the Wildkats (21-1...

Comments

Read More

Off night dooms Bravettes

February 21, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake A cold shooting night doomed the Bravettes as Missoula Sentinel toppled Flathead 46-29 in Western AA girls basketball action on Thursday at Flathead High School. The Bravettes — normally strong f...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

News: (406) 837-5131
Advertising: 406-758-4410
Bigfork Eagle
c/o Daily Inter Lake
PO Box 7610
Kalispell, MT 59904

©2019 Bigfork Eagle Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X