WRESTLING: Hume, Nadeau headline honorees at Flathead banquet

Print Article

Payton Hume and Tucker Nadeau were honored as outstanding wrestlers at Flatheadís team banquet, held weeks after the Braves capped a 21-2 season with their second consecutive state team championship.

Hume and Nadeau accounted for two of Flatheadís three individual champions at the state meet in Billings on Feb. 9-10.

Hume took a major decision from Brock Bushfield, a two-time state champion from Billings Skyview, to capture the 170-pound title.

Nadeau finished an undefeated season at 46-0 with a pin of Missoula Sentinelís Dylan Goforth in the 182 finals.

Flatheadís other individual champion, heavyweight Michael Lee, won the most exciting wrestler award along with Kenyon Fretwell.

The trio of champions carried the Braves to a 66-point edge over the Class AA field.

Alex Paull, Tilynne Vasquez and Bryce Shaffer shared most inspirational wrestler honors.

Vasquez made history at the state tournament, as her fourth-place finish at 103 was the highest finish in Montana by a girl at the state tournament.

Jaden MacNeil, the state runner-up at 132, was one of three recepients of the most improved wrestler award.

All awards were voted on by Flathead team members.

In addition to the presentation of awards, Flathead also honored its 24 all-conference, 15 all-state and 11 academic all-state selections at its banquet.

Flathead Team Awards

Voted on by team members

Outstanding wrestler ó Payton Hume, Tucker Nadeau.

Most inspirational wrestler ó Alex Paull, Tilynne Vasquez, Bryce Shaffer.

Most exciting wrestler ó Michael Lee, Kenyon Fretwell.

Most improved wrestler ó Jaden MacNeil, Dominic Battello, AJ Ekanger.

Outstanding freshman wrestler ó Zaybin Stewart.

Most dedicated wrestler ó Hunter Wellcome.

Oustanding JV wrestler ó Joseph Battello.

Letter Winners

One letter

CJ Morris, freshman; Jack Paul, freshman; Levi Stout, freshman; Zaybin Stewart, freshman; Brayden Boyle, freshman; Caden Deacon, freshman; Gage Winter, freshman; Jonathan Holcomb, freshman; Trin Collins, sophomore; AJ Ekanger, sophomore; Garrett Cormier, junior; Sebastian Koch, junior.

Two letters

Brendan Barnes, sophomore; Tilynne Vasquez, sophomore; Damian Naldrett, sophomore; Jonah Raish, sophomore; Derrek Knoll, sophomore; Tanner Russell, sophomore; Garrett Rieke, sophomore; Paxton Boyce, sophomore; Aydan Prieto, sophomore.

Three letters

Finn Sullivan, junior; Ross Calhoon, junior; Dallas Moore, senior; Dominic Battello, junior; Braden Comer, junior; Jaden MacNeil, junior; Hunter Reichert, junior; Bo Meyer, junior; Colby Martin, junior.

Four letters

Taylor Morton, senior; Bryce Shaffer, senior; Cody Moats, senior; Kenyon Fretwell, senior; Joseph Battello, senior; Payton Hume, senior; Tucker Nadeau, senior; Hunter Wellcome, senior; Michael Lee, senior; Alex Paull, senior; Trae Vasquez, senior.

All-conference selections

103 pounds

Brendan Barnes, sophomore; Tilynne Vasquez, sophomore.

113 pounds

Bryce Shaffer, senior; Damian Naldrett, sophomore.

120 pounds

Dominic Battello, junior; Cody Moats, senior.

126 pounds

Braden Comer, junior; Hunter Reichert, junior.

132 pounds

Jaden MacNeil, junior; AJ Ekanger, sophomore.

138 pounds

Bo Meyer, junior.

145 pounds

Tanner Russell, sophomore.

152 pounds

Kenyon Fretwell, senior; Joseph Battello, senior.

160 pounds

Garrett Rieke, sophomore; Paxton Boyce, sophomore.

170 pounds

Payton Hume, senior; Colby Martin, junior.

182 pounds

Tucker Nadeau, senior; Taylor Morton, senior.

205 pounds

Hunter Wellcome, senior; Ross Calhoon, junior.

285 pounds

Michael Lee, senior; Alex Paull, senior.

All-state selections

103 pounds

Brendan Barnes, sophomore; Tilynne Vasquez, sophomore.

113 pounds

Bryce Shaffer, senior.

120 pounds

Dominic Battello, junior.

132 pounds

Jaden MacNeil, junior; AJ Ekanger, junior.

145 pounds

Tanner Russell, sophomore.

152 pounds

Kenyon Fretwell, senior.

160 pounds

Garrett Rieke, sophomore.

170 pounds

Payton Hume, senior; Colby Martin, junior.

182 pounds

Tucker Nadeau, senior.

205 pounds

Hunter Wellcome, senior.

285 pounds

Michael Lee, senior; Alex Paull, senior.

State champions

170 pounds

Payton Hume, senior.

182 pounds

Tucker Nadeau, senior.

285 pounds

Michael Lee, senior.

Academic all-state selections

Paxton Boyce, sophomore; Tanner Russell, sophomore; Brendan Barnes, sophomore; Braden Comer, junior; Taylor Morton, senior; Payton Hume, senior; Garrett Cormier, junior; Garrett Rieke, sophomore; Trae Vasquez, senior; Tucker Nadeau, senior; Jayden Russell (manager), grade not available.

Coaches

Jeff Thompson (head coach), Sully Sullivan, Kevin Wilmot, Jeff Anderson, Tyler Wells, Dallas Stuker, Marc Nadeau, Kelly Quinn, Lee Fretwell.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Wrestling Flathead fourth at Mining City Duals; Dogs 2nd at Kinney

December 08, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake BUTTE ó Flathead wound up in fourth place at the Mining City Duals wrestling tournament on Saturday. Tanner Russell went undefeated for the Braves and moved his record up t...

Comments

Read More

(No heading)

December 08, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake ...

Comments

Read More

Bravettes bounce Bison in opener

December 07, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake The Flathead Bravettes built a commanding lead after three quarters, then held on for a 53-40 win over Great Falls High in Class AA girls basketball action on Friday night a...

Comments

Read More

Braves post 3-0 mark on 1st day of wrestling at Mining City Duals

December 07, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BUTTE ó Flathead came through with two blow out wins and edged Butte 25-24 on Friday during first-day action at the Mining City Duals wrestling tournament. Flathead, 8-0 in duals this season, blas...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

News: (406) 837-5131
Advertising: 406-758-4410
Bigfork Eagle
c/o Daily Inter Lake
PO Box 7610
Kalispell, MT 59904

©2018 Bigfork Eagle Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X