TRACK: Bigfork girls rule invitational

Print Article

  • Bigfork's Jaime Berg competes in the girls discus at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 1

    Bigfork's Wyatt Duke clears 5'8" in the high jump at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 2

    Bigfork's Haile Norred, right, took first in the girls 100 meter dash at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 3

    Bigfork's Wyatt Duke takes first in the boys 110 meter hurdles at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 4

    Bigfork's Ashton McAnally competes in the girls discus at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 5

    Bigfork's Jaclyn Saunders with a jump of 11'9" in the long jump at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 6

    Loyola Sacred Heart's Cal Gibson took first in the boys 100 meter dash at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 7

    Bigfork's Scout Jessop with a jump of 12'10 1/2" in the long jump at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 8

    Bigfork's Brady Thorness clears 5'6" in the high jump at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • Bigfork's Jaime Berg competes in the girls discus at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 1

    Bigfork's Wyatt Duke clears 5'8" in the high jump at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 2

    Bigfork's Haile Norred, right, took first in the girls 100 meter dash at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 3

    Bigfork's Wyatt Duke takes first in the boys 110 meter hurdles at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 4

    Bigfork's Ashton McAnally competes in the girls discus at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 5

    Bigfork's Jaclyn Saunders with a jump of 11'9" in the long jump at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 6

    Loyola Sacred Heart's Cal Gibson took first in the boys 100 meter dash at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 7

    Bigfork's Scout Jessop with a jump of 12'10 1/2" in the long jump at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

  • 8

    Bigfork's Brady Thorness clears 5'6" in the high jump at the Bigfork Invitational track and field meet on Saturday. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)

BIGFORK — The Bigfork girls won every running event but the 1,600 relay and finished with 11 firsts out of 17 events to easily capture the team title with a 213 score on Saturday at the Bigfork Invitational track meet.

Eureka was a distant second with 86 points.

Bryn Morley (400 and 3,200) and Madison Gardner (100 and 300 hurdles) were double winners for the Valkyries.

Missoula Loyola was the team champion for boys with a 154 total. Eureka, again, was second with a 107 score and Bigfork third with 84 points.

Double winners for the boys were Jethro Thorne (200 and 400) of Florence-Carlton, Alex Lowe (1,600 and 3,200) of Eureka, Wyatt Duke (110 hurdles and high jump) of Bigfork and Chet McCully (300 hurdles and pole vault) of Eureka.

Bigfork Invitational

Girls

Team Totals

Bigfork 213, Lincoln County (Eureka) 86, St. Ignatius 65, Thompson Falls 54, Loyola-Sacred Heart 36, Florence-Carlson 24, Anaconda 22, Troy 12.

Events

100 — 1, Haile Norred, Bigfork, 13.05. 2, Jordan Nelson, Bigfork, 13.27. 3, Madison Gardner, Bigfork, 13.36. 4, Jessy Frey, Bigfork, 13.64. 5, Brooklyn Newbary, Florence-Car, 13.72. 6, Audrey Buenz, Bigfork, 13.76.

200 — 1, Jordan Nelson, Bigfork, 26.92. 2, Audrey Buenz, Bigfork, 28.03. 3, Kenna Guenther, Loyola-Sacre, 28.35. 4, Jessy Frey, Bigfork, 28.72. 5, Morgan Gates, Anaconda, 29.31. 6, Gabriella Pallister, Thompson Fal, 29.56.

400 — 1, Bryn Morley, Bigfork, 1:00.85. 2, Brooklyn Newbary, Florence-Car, 1:03.39. 3, Jordan Nelson, Bigfork, 1:03.48. 4, Shae Anderson, Bigfork, 1:03.70. 5, Morgan Gates, Anaconda, 1:06.64. 6, Kenna Guenther, Loyola-Sacre, 1:06.65.

800 — 1, Alicia Kalenak, Bigfork, 2:37.09. 2, Scout Jessop, Bigfork, 2:37.56. 3, Josey Neesvig, Thompson Fal, 2:41.46. 4, Karolyna Buck, St Ignatius, 2:44.29. 5, Carolyn Kimball, Loyola-Sacre, 2:48.44. 6, Sierra Hanks, Thompson Fal, 2:48.60.

1,600 — 1, Anya Young, Bigfork, 5:22.87. 2, Mckay Guckenberg, Lincoln Coun, 5:56.07. 3, Grace Schwenk, Florence-Car, 6:04.77. 4, Karolyna Buck, St Ignatius, 6:05.87. 5, Sabrina Hofland, Anaconda, 6:06.69. 6, Carolyn Kimball, Loyola-Sacre, 6:20.58.

3,200 — 1, Bryn Morley, Bigfork, 10:48.65. 2, Mckay Guckenberg, Lincoln Coun, 13:05.11. 3, Sabrina Hofland, Anaconda, 13:34.09. 4, Grace Schwenk, Florence-Car, 13:38.38. 5, Kathryn Hardy, Loyola-Sacre, 14:07.03. 6, Rachel Ribeiro, Thompson Fal, 14:08.32.

100 hurdles — 1, Madison Gardner, Bigfork, 17.44. 2, Shea Meissner, Bigfork, 17.90. 3, Ella Pierce, Troy, 18.26. 4, Lindsey Seitzinger, Anaconda, 18.38. 5, Riley Wilson, Thompson Fal, 19.11. 6, Morgan Gates, Anaconda, 19.33.

300 hurdles — 1, Madison Gardner, Bigfork, 51.18. 2, Elizabeth Pacella, Lincoln Coun, 51.24. 3, Shea Meissner, Bigfork, 52.98. 4, Kacey VanZanten, Thompson Fal, 55.12. 5, Morgan Gates, Anaconda, 56.27.

400 relay — 1, Bigfork (Madison Gardner, Jordan Nelson, Shae Anderson, Haile Norred), 51.00. 2, Thompson Falls, 54.79. 3, St Ignatius, 55.38.

1,600 relay — 1, Thompson Falls (Josey Neesvig , Sarah Detlaff, Sierra Hanks, Haley Morgan), 4:46.05. 2, St Ignatius, 4:47.05. 3, Lincoln County, 5:00.08.

High jump — 1, Karolyna Buck, St Ignatius, 4-10. 2, Afton Brander, St Ignatius, 4-10. 3, Ella Pierce, Troy, 4-8. 4, Jody Detlaff, Thompson Fal, 4-8. 5, Rakiah Grende, Bigfork, 4-6. 6, Sierra Hanks, Thompson Fal, 4-4.

Pole vault — 1, Elizabeth Pacella, Lincoln Coun, 8-6. 2, Maya Stiles, Thompson Fal, 8-6. 3, Addison Reichner, Bigfork, 7-6. 4, Jaclyn Saunders, Bigfork, 7-6. 5, Allie Reichner, Bigfork, 7-0. 6, Elyse Pendlay, Bigfork, 6-6.

Long jump — 1, Sydney Brander, St Ignatius, 15-6.5. 2, Elizabeth Pacella, Lincoln Coun, 15-4. 3, Samantha Clevenger, Loyola-Sacre, 15-2.5. 4, Brooklyn Newbary, Florence-Car, 14-9. 5, Vanessa Warner, Anaconda, 14-7. 6, Maya Stiles, Thompson Fal, 14-6.

Triple jump — 1, Kenna Guenther, Loyola-Sacre, 32-7.5. 2, Elizabeth Pacella, Lincoln Coun, 32-6.5. 3, Samantha Clevenger, Loyola-Sacre, 31-3. 4, Sydney Brander, St Ignatius, 30-11. 5, Lauren Sheehan, Loyola-Sacre, 29-5. 6, Jaclyn Saunders, Bigfork, 29-2.75.

Shot put — 1, Ally Pancoast, Bigfork, 34-1. 2, Ashton McAnally, Bigfork, 33-7.5. 3, Megan Hanson, Lincoln Coun, 33-3.5. 4, Jamie Berg, Bigfork, 29-11. 5, Karlee Frost, Lincoln Coun, 29-6.5. 6, Annalynn Stover, Thompson Fal, 29.5.

Discus — 1, Shae Anderson, Bigfork, 100-7. 2, Ashton McAnally, Bigfork, 97-3. 3, Megan Hanson, Lincoln Coun, 96-3.5. 4, Olivia Ellison, Bigfork, 84-5.5. 5, Jody Detlaff, Thompson Fal, 80-1. 6, Leila Marsh, St Ignatius, 75-5.5.

Javelin — 1, Karlee Frost, Lincoln Coun, 118-0. 2, Hunter Eichert, St Ignatius, 102-3. 3, Megan Hanson, Lincoln Coun, 101-8. 4, Kacey VanZanten, Thompson Fal, 94-7. 5, Leila Marsh, St Ignatius, 94-5. 6, Rylee Johnson, Anaconda, 87-8.

Boys

Team Totals

Loyola-Sacred Heart 154, Lincoln County (Eureka) 107, Bigfork 84, Thompson Falls 66, Anaconda 42, Florence-Carlton 34, St. Ignatius 25, Troy 12.

Events

100 — 1, Cal Gibson, Loyola-Sacre, 11.65. 2, Brennen Kulaski, Anaconda, 11.78. 3, Noah Kinslow, Bigfork, 11.87. 4, Hunter Mahan, Loyola-Sacre, 11.88. 5, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 11.97. 6, Ryan Tirrell, Loyola-Sacre, 12.04.

200 — 1, Jethro Thorne, Florence-Car, 23.10. 2, Hunter Mahan, Loyola-Sacre, 23.61. 3, Cal Gibson, Loyola-Sacre, 24.05. 4, Cooper Waters, Loyola-Sacre, 24.12. 5, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 24.20. 6, Michael Galle, Anaconda, 24.34.

400 — 1, Jethro Thorne, Florence-Car, 50.35. 2, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 53.17. 3, Nate Tibeault, Thompson Fal, 53.24. 4, Cooper Waters, Loyola-Sacre, 54.30. 5, Wyatt Theard, Anaconda, 55.55. 6, Jeremy Herd, Bigfork, 55.57.

800 — 1, Cory Chaney, Lincoln Coun, 2:10.80. 2, Gabriel Strader, Loyola-Sacre, 2:12.52. 3, Alex Erosa, Thompson Fal, 2:14.37. 4, Hunter Carvey, Lincoln Coun, 2:16.70. 5, Garrett Bates, Lincoln Coun, 2:16.92. 6, Evan Benton, Bigfork, 2:17.26.

1,600 — 1, Alex Lowe, Lincoln Coun, 4:52.39. 2, Alex Erosa, Thompson Fal, 4:56.04. 3, Parker McConnell, Thompson Fal, 4:56.91. 4, Gabriel Strader, Loyola-Sacre, 4:59.59. 5, Hunter Steele, Lincoln Coun, 5:03.03. 6, Hunter Carvey, Lincoln Coun, 5:04.10.

3,200 — 1, Alex Lowe, Lincoln Coun, 10:49.19. 2, Anton Young, Bigfork, 10:54.52. 3, Hunter Steele, Lincoln Coun, 11:00.62. 4, Parker McConnell, Thompson Fal, 11:04.63. 5, Garrett Bates, Lincoln Coun, 11:37.83. 6, Cadence Waller, Florence-Car, 11:56.44.

110 hurdles — 1, Wyatt Duke, Bigfork, 17.44. 2, Sawyer Haas, Florence-Car, 17.47. 3, Brennen Kulaski, Anaconda, 17.69. 4, Robert Bonney, Thompson Fal, 18.49. 5, Darius Redstar, St Ignatius, 19.99. 6, Dustin Mitchell, St Ignatius, 20.08.

300 hurdles — 1, Chet McCully, Lincoln Coun, 41.57. 2, Brennen Kulaski, Anaconda, 43.46. 3, Cody Garrison, Thompson Fal, 46.03. 4, Stetson Miller, Lincoln Coun, 46.49. 5, Braden Sawyer, Anaconda, 47.47. 6, Sawyer Haas, Florence-Car, 47.80.

400 relay — 1, Loyola-Sacred Heart (David Koppang, Hunter Mahan, Ryan Tirrell, Cal Gibson), 44.45. 2, Bigfork, 46.44. 3, St Ignatius, 47.93. 4, Florence-Carlton, 52.18.

1,600 relay — 1, Bigfork (James Kerr, Chase Chappuis, Michael Bedford, Logan Taylor), 3:39.73. 2, Anaconda, 3:46.95. 3, Lincoln County, 3:48.30. 4, Loyola-Sacred Heart, 3:50.50. 5, Thompson Falls, 3:50.91. 6, St Ignatius, 4:05.92.

High jump — 1, Wyatt Duke, Bigfork, 6-0. 2, Logan Taylor, Bigfork, 5-10. 3, Brady Thorness, Bigfork, 5-8. 4, Luke Jensen, Anaconda, 5-6. 5, Harrison Hugus, Thompson Fal, 5-4. 6, Colt Thorness, Bigfork, 5-2.

Pole vault — 1, Chet McCully, Lincoln Coun, 12-6. 2, Cody Garrison, Thompson Fal, 12-0. 3, AJ Pacella, Lincoln Coun, 11-0. 4, Luke Taylor, Bigfork, 11-0. 5, Jacob Herd, Bigfork, 10-0. 6, Eli Neill, Lincoln Coun, 9-6.

Long jump — 1, Ryan Tirrell, Loyola-Sacre, 20-2. 2, Gordon McMillion, Loyola-Sacre, 19-2. 3, Scotty Twite, Loyola-Sacre, 18-11. 4, Cal Gibson, Loyola-Sacre, 18-4.5. 5, Nate Tibeault, Thompson Fal, 18-1. 6, Brennen Kulaski, Anaconda, 18-.5.

Triple jump — 1, Bridger Bell, Loyola-Sacre, 40-2. 2, Cooper Waters, Loyola-Sacre, 39-4.5. 3, Ryan Tirrell, Loyola-Sacre, 39-3.5. 4, Dylan Burks, Loyola-Sacre, 37-8. 5, AJ Pacella, Lincoln Coun, 37-1. 6, Flint McPherson, St Ignatius, 36-8.

Shot put — 1, Michael Durglo, St Ignatius, 47-10. 2, Stetson Miller, Lincoln Coun, 47-3. 3, Joey McElroy, Loyola-Sacre, 46-4.5. 4, Bryce Danielson, Loyola-Sacre, 43-10.5. 5, Braeden Beck, Loyola-Sacre, 42-3.5. 6, Colter Szymoniak, Lincoln Coun, 42-1.

Discus — 1, Joey McElroy, Loyola-Sacre, 132-7.5. 2, Cody Burk, Thompson Fal, 130-8. 3, Stetson Miller, Lincoln Coun, 130-7. 4, Michael Durglo, St Ignatius, 127-4. 5, Bryce Danielson, Loyola-Sacre, 121-8. 6, Chase Chappuis, Bigfork, 121-4.5.

Javelin — 1, Bryce Danielson, Loyola-Sacre, 159-8. 2, Chase Chappuis, Bigfork, 154-1. 3, Jakeb Kindel, Lincoln Coun, 147-10. 4, Cody Garrison, Thompson Fal, 147-6. 5, Gabe Byrne, Anaconda, 147-4. 6, Braeden Beck, Loyola-Sacre, 145-5.

Polson ABC Meet

Girls

Team Totals

1. Corvallis 279, 2. Whitefish 140, 3. Columbia Falls 124.5, 4. Frenchtown 113, 5. Hamilton 101.5, 6. Polson 98, 7. Libby 78, 8. Stevensville 50, 9. Ronan 26, 10. Browning 12.

Events

100 - 1. Kinsely Barney, Ron, 13.36; 2. Jessica Mosbrucker, Cor, 13.77; 3. Ashton Lewis, Ste, 13.84; 4. Emily Buckmaster, Whi, 13.91; 5. Alyssa King, Cor, 13.94; 6. Mikaela Ducharme, Pol, 14.00.

200 - 1. Lauren Schulz, Whi, 26.89; 2. Barney, Ron, 27.10; 3. Faith Rebich, Fre, 27.56; 4. Lydia Kryshak, Whi, 27.60; 5. Sidney Stevenson, Lib, 27.60; 6. Annie Robertson, Whi, 28.59.

400 - 1. Schulz, Whi, 1:00.19; 2, Helen Vanosdell, Ste, 1:00.54; 3. Mikenna Els, Whi, 1:00.56; 4. Rebich, Fre, 1:00.77; 5. Madeleine Boller, Fre, 1:02.08; 6. Kryshak, Whi, 1:02.09.

800 - 1. Natalie Yocum, Fre, 2:24.10; 2. Lyric Devries, Ham, 2:28.02; 3. Genevieve Delorme, CF, 2:28.37; 4. Abigail Sherwood, Fre, 2:29.13; 5. Bree Lewis, Cor, 2:29.68; 6. Jessica Henson, Whi, 2:30.39.

1,600 - 1. Bea Frissell, Pol, 5:20.86; 2. Natalie Yocum, Fre, 5:22.45; 3. Lyric Devries, Ham, 5:24.73; 4. Ella Greenberg, Whi, 5:28.77; 5. Sherwood, Fre, 5:37.79; 6. Naima Crowl, Pol, 5:41.47.

3,200 - 1. Bea Frissell, Pol, 11:50.11; 2. Molly Sitter, Pol, 12:25.27; 3. Lilli Day, Cor, 12:31.30; 4. Hannah Martin, Cor, 12:35.40; 5. Sarah Passey, Ham, 12:36.38; 6. Delorme, CF, 12:46.82.

100 hurdles - 1. Maureen Jessop, Cor, 16.68; 2. (tie) Emma Gruber, Lib, and Flora Jarvis, CF, 17.01; 4. Kennedy Grove, Whi, 17.17; 5. Pendergast, Ste, 17.46; 6 Addy Day, Pol, 19.06.

300 hurdles - 1. Pendergast, Ste, 47.96; 2. Pease, Cor, 50.81; 3. Jarvis, CF, 52.20; 4. Dulci SkunkCap, Bro, 52.53; 5. Grove, Whi, 52.61; 6. Nyssa Schairer, Cor, 53.97.

400 relay - 1. Whitefish 50.89 (Kryshak, Robertson, Buckmaster, Schulz); 2. Libby 51.34 (Gilliam/Smith, Gruber, Mossburg, Stevenson); 3. Frenchtown 51.63 (Boller, Faith Rebich, Hope Rebich, Williams); 4. Corvallis 51.79 (King, Jessop, Herbstritt, Pease), 5. Stevi 52.44 (Pendergast, Fry, Vanosdell, Lewis); 6. Polson 52.80 (Olson, Todd, Taylor, Houk).

1,600 relay - 1. Whitefish 4:09.52 (Robertson, Els, Kryshak, Schulz); 2. Corvallis 4:14.44 (King, Lewis, McCready, Criddle); 3. Stevi 4:21.25 (Lewis, Prezzullo, Vanosdell, Pendergast); 4. Hamilton 4:26.91 (Davenport, Devries, Mason, Neal); 5. Ronan 4:27.75 (Brooks, Weyant, Trahan, Barney).

HJ - Cariann Kunkel, Ham, 5-02; 2. Maureen Jessop, Cor, 5-00; 2. Hannah Hutchison, Cor, 5-00; 4. Emily Mossburg, Lib, 4-10; 5. Emilie Hinrichs, Fre, 4-10; 6. Stella Bistodeau, CF, 4-06.

PV - 1. Kailen Herbstritt, Cor, 9-06; 2. Hennesy Meyer, Ham, 9-00; 3. Hayden Thommen, Fre, 8-06; 3. Becca Parker, Ham, 8-06; 5. Emily Gunlikson, Whi, 8-06; 6. Stephanie Weber, Cor, 8-06.

LJ - 1. Mikaela Ducharme, Pol, 16-03; 2. Ashton Lewis, Stevi, 15-06; 3. Stella Bistodeau, CF, 15-02.50; 4. Madysen Hoerner, CF, 15-01; 5. Emma Gruber, Libby, 14-11; LaKia Hill, CF, 14-10.

TJ - 1. Mikaela Ducharme, Pol, 32-09; 2. Hayden Thommen, Fre, 31-07; 3. Becca Parker, Ham, 31-03; 4. Cariann Kunkel, Ham, 30-10.25; 5. Hadli Lords, Cor, 30-10; 6. Ceara Chavez, Cor, 30-08.75.

SP - 1. Shannon Reny, Libby, 38-00; 2. Tallia Sova, CF, 37-00.50; 3. Call Haldorson, Cor, 36-11.50; 4. Denali Smith, Cor, 36-01.50; 5. Angellica Street, CF, 35-11; 6. Brooke Wiltbank, Cor, 35-02.

Dis - 1. Calla Haldorson, Cor, 141-02; 2. Brooke Wiltbank, Cor, 122-10.50; 3. Tamika Guardipee, Bro, 106-10.50; 4. Charlotte Powell, Cor, 105-04.50; 5. Angellica Street, CF, 105-01.50; 6. Katelyn Dickemore, Ham, 103-08.

Jav - 1. Angellica Street, CF, 145-01; 2. Cariann Kunkel, Ham, 124-09; 3. Tallia Sova, CF, 112-03; 4. Tayler Wright, Cor, 109-01; 5. Denali Smith, Cor, 108-06; 6. Jazmine Jones, Fre, 107-06.

Boys

Team Totals

1. Corvallis 224; 2. Columbia Falls 217; 3. Frenchtown 193; 4. Polson 127; 5. Whitefish 83; 6. Hamilton 71; 7. Libby 68; 8. Ronan 28; 9. Stevensville 23; 10. Browning 20.

Events

100 - 1. Andrew Andra, Cor, 11.50; 2. Jace Klucewich, Fre, 11.60; 3. Trenton Adler, Pol, 11.61; 4. Kaedan Clewien, CF, 11.83; 5. Logan Kolodejchuk, CF, 11.89; 6. Josh Dickemore, Ham, 11.99.

200 - 1. Trenton Adler, Pol, 23.09; 2. Drew morgan, CF, 23.59; 3. Kaedan Clewien, CF, 23.81; 4. Jay Beagle, Libby, 23.84; 5. Josh Dickemore, Ham, 24.15; 6. Kyle Druyvestein, Pol, 24.23.

400 - 1. Jakob Dalbey, Cor, 52.33; 2. Jack Schwaiger, Whi, 52.77; 3. Aidan Cyr, Fre, 53.45; 4. Seth Stoker, Cor, 53.96; 5. Sam Menicke, 54.28; 6. Caden Brown, Ham, 54.37.

800 - 1. Jake Jessop, Cor, 2:01.35; 2. Tucker Salmonsen, CF, 2:02.88; 3. Josh Weller, Whi, 2:06.52; 4. Brock Rugg, Fre, 2:06.54; 5. Nathan dennis, Ron, 2:07.39; 6. Eric Rebarchik, Fre, 2:07.91.

1,600 - 1. Brock Rugg, Fre, 4:33.30; 2. Quin Stewart, Pol, 4:35.55; 3. Tyler Schmautz, Fre., 4:44.12; 4. Matt Wilson, Ham, 4:47.10; 5. Justin Burd, Bro, 4:48.13; 6. Richard Role, CF, 4:48.35.

3,200 - 1. Anders Watt, Cor, 10:07.43; 2. Grant Martin, Cor, 10:19.18; 3. Luke Lutz, Fre, 10:25.60; 4. Joe Lamb, CF, 10:26.04; 5. Tyler Schmautz, Fre, 10:31; 6. Miles Vrentas, Whi, 10:33.05.

110H - 1. Colton Cote, Pol, 15.33; 2. Lee Walburn, Whi, 15.80; 3. Brian Peck, Libby, 15.99; 4. Ben Windauer, CF, 16.54; 5. Ridge Albright, Cor, 16.57; 6. Tyler McDonald, Fre, 16.85.

300H - 1. Lee Walburn, Whi, 40.52; 2. Colton Cote, Pol, 40.64; 3. Zackary Pletcher, CF, 42.74; 4. Justin Saxon, Ste, 43.59; 5. Ridge Albright, Cor, 43.66; 6. Owen Pierre, Fre, 43.74.

400 relay - 1. Corvallis 44.54 (Mason Murray, Ridge Albright, Joshua Wallace, Andrew Andra); 2. Columbia Falls 44.57; 3. Polson 44.83; 4. Frenchtown 45.05; 5. Libby 45.15; 6. Hamilton 46.01.

1,600 relay - 1. Corvallis 3:31.08 (Mason Murray, Jakob Dalbey, Joshua Wallace, Jake jessop); 2. Columbia Falls 3:31.92; 3. Whitefish 3:35.01; 4. Frenchtown 3:35.32; 5. Ronan 3:42.88; 6. Polson 3:46.25.

HJ - 1. Ridge Albright, Cor, 6-04; 2. Gavin Strom, Lib, 6-04; 3. Adam Botkin, Fre, 6-02; 4. Alex Barker, Whi, 6-00; 5. Tyler Chouinard, Ham, 5-10; 6. Pyeton Crawford, Bro, 5-08.

PV - 1. Ben Windauer, CF, 13-06; 2. Jack Eisenbarth, Whi, 13-00; 3. Colby Soderquist, Pol, 12-06; 4. Russell Albin, CF, 12-06; 5. Josh Dudley, Whi, 12-00; 6. Jarod Farrier, Pol, 12-00.

LJ - Gavin Strom, Lib, 21-11.25; 2. Jace Klucewich, Fre, 21-07.50; 3. Joshua Wallace, Cor, 20-06; 4. Tyler Chouinard, Ham, 20-01.50; 5. Isaac Balla, CF, 19-05.50; 6. Eli Smith, Lib, 19-04.

TJ - 1. Logan Lewis, Cor, 43-00.50; 2. Sam Menicke, Whi, 41-05.75; 3. Keith Johnson, Lib, 41-03.25; 4. Tyler Chouinard, Ham, 40-05.75; 5. Mark Joyner, Ham, 38-10; 6. Chance Adams, CF, 38-04.

SP - 1. Garrett Brown, Cor, 54-03.50; 2. Jacob Campbell, Ham, 49-05.25; 3. Jesse Mecham, Fre, 49-03.50; 4. Zach Jessop, Cor, 45-07.50; 5. Dillon Botner, Whi, 44-02; 6. Landon Lynch, Ron, 43-11.

Dis - 1. garrett Brown, Cor, 138-00; 2. Parker Greene, CF, 136-05; 3. Jesse Mecham, Fre, 132-09; 4. Jacob Campbell, Ham, 130-11; 5. Keegan Wold, Whi, 130-02; 6. Dillon Botner, Whi, 123-03.

Jav - 1. Zach Jessop, Cor, 178-06; 2. Michael Graves, Ham, 171-07; 3. Drew Morgan, CF, 170-00; 4. Tony Wiggins, Ham, 169-07; 5. Ben Windauer, CF, 160-01; 6. Joshua Wallace, Cor, 140-07.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

LACROSSE: Glacier on to finals at state

May 19, 2018 at 9:12 pm | Daily Inter Lake BOZEMAN — The Glacier Lacrosse Club advanced to the finals of the high school boys state tournament with two wins on Saturday. After a first-round bye, top-seeded Glacier bounced Big Sky with a 16...

Comments

Read More

LEGION BASEBALL: Lakers AA, A in Canadian Days finals, again

May 19, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Kalispell Lakers have advanced to the AA and A championship games of the Canadian Days American Legion baseball tournament. Lakers AA split on Saturday, losing to the Spokane Northstars 6-2 in...

Comments

Read More

TRACK: Glacier, Flathead boys 1-2 at Western AA

May 19, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake MISSOULA — The Glacier and Flathead boys finished 1-2 in the Western AA divisional track and field meet, which concluded Saturday. The Wolfpack totaled 130 points to Flathead’s 115. Both were well...

Comments

Read More

TENNIS: Berreth, Reichenbachs claim state championships

May 19, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake GREAT FALLS — Bigfork’s Ellie Berreth and Clayton and Colton Reichenbach captured Class B-C state girls singles and boys doubles tennis titles on Saturday. Berreth defeated...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

News: (406) 837-5131
Advertising: 406-758-4410
Bigfork Eagle
c/o Daily Inter Lake
PO Box 7610
Kalispell, MT 59904

©2018 Bigfork Eagle Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X