TRACK: Glacier boys win MCPS Invite

Print Article

MISSOULA — The Glacier boys swept the podium in both sprints, captured three titles in field events and won the 4x100 relay to come out on top at the Missoula County Public Schools Invitational on Saturday.

The Wolfpack finished with 136 points, plenty to best runner-up Missoula Sentinel’s 111. Flathead finished third with 101 points.

The Glacier girls, led by Annie Hill’s wins in the 800- and 1600-meter runs, finished fourth with 61 points, and Flathead was sixth with 51.

Sentinel’s girls dominated the field with 157 points.

Glacier’s Ethan Larson, Mark Estes and Drew Turner finished in that order in the 100- and 200-meter dashes to rack up points for the Wolfpack.

Hunter Nicholson bested the field in the triple jump and high jump, and Estes won the long jump.

Flathead’s Chad Hemsley edged teammates Camas Rinehart and Dawson Rinehart to take the 300-meter hurdles title, and his time of 40.14 seconds was good enough to qualify for state in the event. The Braves also won the 4x400 relay.

Glacier’s Larson (100 and 200), Nicholson (high jump and triple jump), Estes (long jump), Elijah Boyd (800), Evan Todd (javelin) and Bennett McChesney (javelin) all posted marks sufficient for state qualification.

Flathead’s Michael Lee and Columbia Falls’ Drew Morgan qualified in the shot put and javelin, respectively.

In addition to Hills’ two wins, Adrian Schnee picked up a victory for the Glacier girls in the 300-meter hurdles.

Both of Hill’s times qualified for state, and Schnee punched her ticket in the 300-meter hurdles and high jump.

Glacier and Flathead are back in action Tuesday in a crosstown dual at Glacier. The dual is scheduled to begin at 3 p.m.

MCPS Invitational

Saturday

BOYS

Team scores

1. Glacier 136; 2. Sentinel 111; 3. Flathead 101; 4. Corvallis 76; 5. Hellgate 47.5; 6. Dillon 40.5.

Individual results

100 — 1. Ethan Larson (GLAC), 11.14*; 2. Mark Estes (GLAC), 11.34; 3. Drew Turner (GLAC), 11.62; 4. Payton Ater (SENT), 11.73; 5. Chance Sheldon-Allen (FLAT), 11.77; 6. Jace DeWalt (SENT), 11.78.

200 — 1. Ethan Larson (GLAC), 22.67*; 2. Mark Estes (GLAC), 23.13; 3. Drew Turner (GLAC), 23.37; 4. Chance Sheldon-Allen (FLAT), 23.68; 5. Jaden Foster (SENT), 23.80; 6. Trenton Adler (POL), 24.13.

400 — 1. Jethro Thorne (FLOR), 50.48*; 2. Payton Ater (SENT), 51.00*; 3. Jake Jessop (COR), 51.91; 4. Elijah Boyd (GLAC), 52.53; 5. Dylan Cervelli (DILL), 52.80; 6. Hunter Shelmerdine (SEEL), 52.94.

800 — 1. Will Dauenhauer (HELL), 1:58.12*; 2. Elijah Boyd (GLAC), 1:59.90*; 3. Jonathan Harrison (SENT), 2:00.68*; 4. Ben Perrin (FLAT), 2:01.89; 5. James Normandeau (RONAN), 2:05.17; 6. Joseph Vanden Bos (GLAC), 2:06.96.

1600 ­— 1. Isaac Schmidt (HELL), 4:26.14*; 2. Ben Perrin (FLAT), 4:36.90; 3. Ian Curtis (HELL), 4:38.59; 4. Will Dauenhauer (HELL), 4:42.75; 5. Jonathan Harrison (SENT), 4:43.20; 6. Anders Watt (COR), 4:43.78.

3200 — 1. Ian Curtis (HELL), 9:50.40*; 2. Anders Watt (COR), 9:55.48; 3. Grant Martin (COR), 9:55.59; 4. Simon Hill (GLAC), 9:58.58; 5. John Calvin Quindry (SENT), 10:08.81; 6. Sean Stineford (BSKY), 10:10.09.

110HH — 1. Brendan Thompson (SENT), 15.64*; 2. Dawson Rinehart (FLAT), 15.76; 3. Camas Rinehart (FLAT), 16.02; 4. Colton Cote (POL), 16.05; 5. Drew Deck (GLAC), 16.21; 6. Pascual Gutierrez (BSKY), 16.43.

300H — 1. Chad Hemsley (FLAT), 40.14*; 2. Camas Rinehart (FLAT), 41.70; 3. Dawson Rinehart (FLAT), 41.92; 4. Lee Walburn (WHITE), 42.27); 5. Justus Peterson (DILL), 42.70; 6. Jace DeWalt (SENT), 42.97.

SP — 1. Garrett Brown (COR), 53-03.50*; 2. Jesse Mecham (FREN), 52-09.00*; 3. Michael Lee (FLAT), 51-08.50*; 4. Jacob Campbell (HAM), 47-08.00; 5. Joey McElroy (LSH), 47-04.50; 6. Levi Janacaro (BSKY), 46-08.50.

Discus — 1. Blake Linsted (SENT), 151-02*; 2. Alec Conwell (SENT), 148-00*; 3. Michael Lee (FLAT), 140-05; 4. Garrett Brown (COR), 138-00; 5. Jesse Mecham (FREN), 133-09; 6. Jacob Campbell (HAM), 133-08.

Jav — 1. Caden Venters (SENT), 179-10*; 2. Zach Jessop (COR), 177-03*; 3. Michael Graves (HAM), 176-01*; 4. Evan Todd (GLAC), 175-01*; 5. Bennett McChesney (GLAC), 173-00*; 6. Drew Morgan (CFALLS), 168-01*.

HJ — 1. Hunter Nicholson (GLAC), 6-04.00*; 2. Michael Haverfield (DILL), 6-02.00*; 3. Ridge Albright (COR), 6-02.00*; 4. Adam Botkin (FREN), 6-00.00*; 5. Tyler Chouinard (HAM), 5-10.00; 5. Jeff Stoker (COR), 5-10.00; 5. Logan Lewis (COR), 5-10.00; 5. Seth Moon (FLAT), 5-10.00; 5. Pascual Gutierrez (BSKY), 5-10.00.

LJ — 1. Mark Estes (GLAC), 21-03.50*; 2. Elias Dewaters (SENT), 20-08.00; 3. Seth Moon (FLAT), 20-05.00; 4. Caden Harkins (GLAC), 20-03.50; 5. Alfred Peterson (DILL), 19-07.00; 6. Ryan Tirrell (LSH), 19-06.50.

TJ — 1. Hunter Nicholson (GLAC), 45-00.00*; 2. Elias Dewaters (SENT), 42-07.25*; 3. Logan Lewis (COR), 42-00.25; 4. Zane Johnson (DILL), 41-04.25; Pascual Gutierrez (BSKY), 41-03.75; 6. Seth Moon (FLAT), 40-11.00.

PV — 1. Seth Entzel (BSKY), 13-00.00; 2. Rylan Wilcox (BSKY), 13-00.00; 3. Ben Windauer (CFALLS), 12-0.00; T4. Austin Green (CFALLS), 12-00.00; T4. Travis Pederson (DILL), 12-00.00; 6. Kyle Mulcahy (GLAC), 12-00.00.

4x100 — 1. Glacier, 43.36*; 2. Flathead, 44.10; 3. Sentinel, 44.16; 4. Seeley-Swan, 45.27*; 5. Big Sky, 45.39*; 6. Corvallis, 46.00.

4x400 — 1. Flathead, 3:32.88; 2. Corvallis, 3:33.41*; 3. Sentinel, 3:33.58; 4. Glacier, 3:37.69; 5. Dillon, 3:37.80; 6. Frenchtown, 3:39.39.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Sentinel 157; T2. Big Sky 89.75; T2 Hellgate 89.75; 4. Glacier 61; 5. Dillon 53.25; 6. Flathead 51.

Individual results

100 – 1. Tylia DeJohn (DILL), 12.88*; 2. Shelby Schweyen (SENT), 13.01; 3. Hayle Sundquist (DILL), 13.25; 4. Madalen Shipman (DILL), 13.39; 5. Jessica Barnhart (FLAT), 13.40; 6. Lauren Heggen (SENT) 13.43.

200 – 1. Shelby Schweyen (SENT), 26.29*; 2. Joylynn Glidewell (BSKY), 27.23; 3. Whitney Morrison (BSKY), 27.40; 4. Emily Ratz (HELL), 27.66; 5. Allie Baldwin-Case (SENT), 27.75; 6. Lauren Schulz (WHITE), 208.07.

400 – 1. Faith Rebich (FREN), 1:02.42; 2. Mikenna Els (WHITE), 1:02.68; 3. Madison Edwards (BSKY), 1:02.83; 4. Lilly Mercer (SEEL), 1:02.99; 5. Madi Provo (HELL), 1:04.30; 6. Madalen Shipman (DILL), 1:04.35.

800 – 1. Annie Hill (GLAC), 2:13.96*; 2. Ellee Becker (HELL), 2:22.30*; 3. Madison Edwards (BSKY), 2:23.14*; 4. Natalie Yocum (FREN), 2:24.87*; 5. Madi Provo (HELL), 2:26.16; 6. Elise Stearns (HELL), 2:30.21.

1600 – 1. Annie Hill (GLAC), 5:07.60*; 2. Ellee Becker (HELL), 5:23.90; 3. Katie Munro (HELL), 5:30.27; 4. Tori Noland-Gillespie (FLAT), 5:32.97; 5. Emma Nelson (SENT), 5:33.34; 6. Meaghan Fisher (FLAT), 5:34.90.

3200 – 1. Katie Munro (HELL), 11:57.11; 2. Makenna Edwards (BSKY), 11:58.51; 2. Madeline Swanburg (HELL), 11:59.62; 4. Wren Cilimburg (HELL), 12:01.47; 5. Emma Nelson (SENT), 12:02.53; 6. Hannah Perrin (FLAT), 12:08.64.

100HH – 1. Lauren Heggen (SENT), 15.27*; 2. Ashley McElmurry (SENT), 16.17*; 3. Faith Sullivan-Brennan (GLAC), 16.48; 4. Megan Pendergast (STEVI), 16.95; T5. Julia Roemer (HELL), 17.25; T5. Haven Moss (BSKY), 17.25.

300H – 1. Adrian Schnee (GLAC), 47.80*; 2. Joylynn Glidewell (BSKY), 48.60; 3. Megan Pendergast (STEVI), 49.07; 4. Audrey McElmurry (SENT), 49.78; 5. Skyleigh Thompson (FLAT), 50.30; 6. Gianna Migliaccio (BSKY), 50.36.

SP – 1. Jessica Thompson (PLAINS), 40-03.50*; 2. Madi Arneson (SENT), 38-10.50*; 3. Aaliyah Woods (SENT), 38-10.00*; 4. Brooke Kearns (BSKY), 38-00.00*; 5. Emily Malone (SENT), 38-00.00*; 6. Denali Smith (COR), 35-02.50.

Discus – 1. Calla Haldorson (COR), 135-08*; 2. Jessica Thompson (PLAINS), 135-07*; 3. Madi Arneson (SENT), 129-06*; 4. Brooke Kearns (BSKY), 127-04;* 5. Emily Malone (SENT), 124-08.50*; 6. Klaire Kovatch (SEEL), 122-07.50*.

Jav – 1. Angellica Street (CFALLS), 136-09*; 2. Emily Malone (SENT) 133-11*; 3. Kylie Frohlich (SENT), 117-09*; Piper Pfister (HELL), 117-00*; 5. Autumn Morse (SEEL), 115-06*; 6. Jessica Thompson (PLAINS), 114-11.

HJ – 1. Madison Boles, (FLAT), 5-04.00*; 2. Shelby Schweyen (SENT), 5-02.00*; 3. Adrian Schnee (GLAC), 5-02.00*; 4. Morgan Radtke (DRUM), 5-02.00*; 5. Hannah Hutchison (COR), 5-02.00*; 6. Aubrie Rademacher (GLAC), 4-10.00.

LJ – 1. Ashley McElmurry (SENT), 17-03.50*; 2. Alivia Williams (FREN), 16-10.50*; 3. Lauren Heggen (SENT), 16-10.00*; 4. Whitney Morrison (BSKY), 16-02.75; 5. Kennedy Kanter (FLAT), 16-02.00; 6. Morgan Radtke (DRUM), 16-00.50.

TJ – 1. Lauren Heggen (SENT), 39-04.75*; 2. Ashley McElmurry (SENT), 37-07.75*; 3. Whitney Morrison (BSKY), 36-11.50*; 4. Kenna Guenther (LSH), 35-01.75*; 5. Kyndall Petersen (DILL), 33-10.00*; 6. Aubrie Rademacher (GLAC), 33-01.50.

PV – 1. Mabel Gardner (HELL), 9-06.00; 2. Hailey Garrison (DILL), 9-06.00; 3. Kyndall Petersen (DILL), 9-00.00; 4. Hennesy Meyer (HAM), 8-06.00; Keidon Reynolds (SENT), 8-06.00; 6. Kailen Herbstritt (COR), 8-06.00.

4x100 – 1. Sentinel, 50.35*; 2. Dillon, 50.85*; 3. Flathead, 50.92; 4. Big Sky, 51.73; 5. Glacier, 52.73; 6. Frenchtown, 53.16.

4x400 – 1. Big Sky, 4:11.39*; 2. Frenchtown, 4:17.41; 3. Corvallis, 4:18.64; 4. Glacier, 4:21.09; 5. Flathead, 4:22.19; 6. Sentinel, 4:28.37.

* = denotes an automatic state qualifying performance for their respective class

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Libby spikers trip Troy

September 18, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Move to 7-0 on season The Daily Inter Lake LIBBY — Libby stayed perfect on the volleyball season Tuesday evening by whipping Troy 25-7, 25-7, 25-6 in a nonconference contest. Libby dominated net p...

Comments

Read More

Stillwater girls earn tie

September 18, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Aleeya Derlatka netted a shot at 75 minutes to help Stillwater Christian tie Bonners Ferry, Idaho, 1-1 in nonconference girls soccer play on Tuesday at Stillwater Christian. Stillwater had plenty ...

Comments

Read More

Glacier busts Big Sky

September 15, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake By COLIN GAISER The Daily Inter Lake Coming off a heartbreaking defeat in Thursday’s crosstown battle, Glacier responded on Saturday by sweeping Missoula Big Sky, 25-13, 25-22, 25-17 in Western...

Comments

Read More

Eureka spikers pull out thriller against T-Falls

September 15, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake EUREKA — Sienna Utter and Maggie Graves had 18 kills each as Eureka rallied to upend Thompson Falls 28-30, 24-26, 25-21, 25-23, 15-12 in a District 7B marathon volleyball match on Saturday afternoo...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

News: (406) 837-5131
Advertising: 406-758-4410
Bigfork Eagle
c/o Daily Inter Lake
PO Box 7610
Kalispell, MT 59904

©2018 Bigfork Eagle Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X