Bouda, Popp 1st at state swim; Flathead boys 3rd

Print Article

GREAT FALLS — Flathead, led by state record breaker Jamie Bouda, placed third at the State Swim Meet on Saturday at the Swarthout Fieldhouse Pool at Great Falls High School.

The Braves finished the two-day event with a 125-point total, edging Helena High by a point for third place.

The Flathead boys did not score a year ago at state.

Missoula Hellgate topped the standings with a 304 score. Bozeman, 143, was second.

Hellgate, with 359 points, and Bozeman, 212, finished 1-2 as well in the girls team standings. Missoula Sentinel, 152, was third and Glacier, 101, fourth.

“We came out and swam hard today,” Flathead/Glacier coach Major Robinson said.

“We had a lot of great individual and relay performances. It was an awesome team effort and a great end to the season. We had great time drops and a few state champs and even a state record. We broke multiple team records this weekend and are excited for the years to come. This weekend we announced to the state that the Kalispell schools are going to be a force to be reckoned with in the future.”

The Glacier girls placed second and third in the 200 and 400 freestyle relays, respectively, while the Flathead boys were third, fourth and sixth in the three relay events.

Glacier junior A.J. Popp won the 200 freestyle by five seconds and placed second in the 100 freestyle.

Glacier’s Caroline Dye was third in the 100 freestyle.

Bouda, a senior, won the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke. He lowered his own state record from Friday in the 50 freestyle by nine-tenths of a second in Saturday’s finals and missed the 100 breaststroke state record by a tenth of a second for the second day in a row.

Glacier’s Alex Bertrand was sixth in the 200 individual medley.

The Whitefish boys and girls finished second behind Billings Central in Class A. The Columbia Falls boys and girls were both fourth.

The Whitefish girls won state last year.

State Swim Results

Saturday

At Swarthout Fieldhouse Pool

Great Falls

Class AA

GIRLS

Team Totals

1. Missoula Hellgate 359; 2. Bozeman 212; 3. Missoula Sentinel 152; 4. Glacier 101; 5. Great Falls C.M. Russell 93; 6. Billings Central Catholic 65; 7. Helena High 61; T-8. Helena Capital 55; T-8. Butte 55; 10. Billings West 51; 11. Great Falls 26; 12. Whitefish 19; 13. Havre 18; 14. Missoula Big Sky/Loyola 15; 15. Billings Senior 13; 16. Billings Skyview 3; T-17. Flathead 2; T-17. Columbia Falls 2.

BOYS

Team Totals

1. Missoula Hellgate 304; 2. Bozeman 143; 3. Flathead 125; 4. Helena High 124; 5. Great Falls 116; 6. Billings West 109; 7. Butte 81; 8. Great Falls C.M. Russell 63; 9. Billings Central Catholic 53; 10. Missoula Sentinel 51; 11. Billings Senior 33; 12. Whitefish 30; 13. Missoula Big Sky/Loyola 22; 14. Glacier 19; 15. Helena Capital 14; 16. Hardin 7; 17. Columbia Falls 4.

Class A

Boys

Team Totals

1. Billings Central Catholic 53; 2. Whitefish 30; 3. Hardin 7; 4. Columbia Falls 4

GIRLS

Team Totals

1. Billings Central Catholic 65; 2. Whitefish 19; 3. Havre 18; 4. Columbia Falls 2

Event Finals

Girls 200 Medley Relay: 1 Hellgate A 1:46.35; 2 Sentinel A 1:53.25; 3 Bozeman A 1:53.83; 4 CMR A 1:57.49; 5 Central A 1:58.95; 6 West A 1:59.47.

Boys 200 Medley Relay: 1 Hellgate A 1:36.21; 2 Bozeman A 1:40.47; 3 Helena HS A 1:40.63; 4 Flathead A 1:41.40; 5 Great Falls A 1:46.38; 6 Billings West A 1:46.70.

Girls 200 Freestyle: 1 Popp, AJ J JR Glacier 1:52.89; 2 Ecklund, Jesse B SR Hellgate 1:57.51; 3 Guillen, Sara FR Bozeman 1:58.30; 4 Becker, Claire G JR Hellgate 2:00.43; 5 Maxwell, Avery K FR Hellgate 2:00.60; 6 McCormick, Caroline R JR Sentinel 2:01.18.

Boys 200 Freestyle: 1 Mahns, Darragh D SR Hellgate 1:42.57; 2 Leuthold, Jack M JR Central 1:42.81; 3 Keyes, Sawyer J JR Hellgate 1:43.88; 4 Thompson, Pete M FR Senior 1:47.55; 5 Ring, Preston A SO Whitefish High 1:47.92; 6 Peters, Nathan J JR Bozeman 1:52.31.

Girls 200 IM: 1 Aoki, Mari SR Hellgate 2:05.83; 2 McKinney, Erin E SO Bozeman 2:13.23; 3 Becker, Ellee F SR Hellgate 2:14.57; 4 Redpath, Fanny JR Helena HS 2:15.98; 5 Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L JR Hellgate 2:16.15; 6 Fiddler, Cailin B SR West 2:19.28.

Boys 200 IM: 1 Fritz, Matthew S SR Hellgate 1:56.63; 2 Baldry, Tanner L JR Hellgate 2:00.80; 3 Van Keuren, Michael D JR Billings West 2:03.01; 4 McMahon, Simon J JR Hellgate 2:03.38; 5 Huynh, Hung T SR Billings West 2:04.65; 6 Bertrand, Alex L SO Glacier 2:05.52.

Girls 50 Freestyle: 1 Russo, Catherine C SO Butte 22.76; 2 Peterson, Julia M SO Billings Central 24.78; 3 Condit, Aidan G JR Hellgate 25.04; 4 Amon, Lydia J SR Hellgate 25.23; 5 Gray, Ayana R SR CMR 25.34; 6 Krattiger, Emma R FR Helena HS 25.50.

Boys 50 Freestyle: 1 Bouda, Jamie SR Flathead 20.48; 2 Mahns, Darragh D SR Hellgate 21.56; 3 Westenfelder, Finnian E JR Hellgate 22.15; 4 Johnson, Zach E JR Butte 22.72; 5 Berger, Kade E SR Bozeman 22.82; 6 Szekely, Joseph C SR Big Sky/Loyola 23.03.

Girls 100 Butterfly: 1 Russo, Catherine C SO Butte 54.15; 2 Redpath, Fanny JR Helena HS 59.13; 3 Bauman, Olivia R SR Rustlers 1:01.25; 4 Leiby, Brooklyn S JR Sentinel 1:02.34; 5 Ammons, Kelsey J SR Hellgate 1:02.70; 6 Amon, Lydia J SR Hellgate 1:04.13.

Boys 100 Butterfly: 1 Amon, Lyndon L JR Hellgate 52.40; 2 Wagner, Robert B FR Helena HS 53.61; 3 Reed, Jace E JR Flathead 53.84; 4 Becker, Dane C SO Hellgate 54.50; 5 Van Keuren, Michael D JR Billings West 54.68; 6 DuCuennois, Eli SR Bozeman 55.44.

Girls 100 Freestyle: 1 Berkoff, Katharine F JR Hellgate 50.01; 2 Popp, AJ J JR Glacier 52.62; 3 Dye, Caroline S SO Glacier 54.22; 4 Carlson, Delaney E FR Sentinel 54.68; 5 Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L JR Hellgate 55.65; 6 Klundt, Madison R SR Bozeman 55.85.

Boys 100 Freestyle: 1 Westenfelder, Finnian E JR Hellgate 48.68; 2 Amon, Lyndon L JR Hellgate 49.13; 3 Johnson, Zach E JR Butte 49.78; 4 Huotari, Ben P SO CMR 50.17; 5 Hanlon, Brandon D SR Great Falls 50.47; 6 Berger, Kade E SR Bozeman 50.61

Girls 500 Freestyle: 1 Guillen, Sara FR Bozeman 5:18.42; 2 Ecklund, Jesse B SR Hellgate 5:20.92; 3 Becker, Claire G JR Hellgate 5:27.47; 4 McCormick, Caroline R JR Sentinel 5:28.05; 5 Sullivan, Annie M JR Whitefish High 5:31.69; 6 Hall, Laina N SR Bozeman 5:36.16.

Boys 500 Freestyle: 1 Leuthold, Jack M JR Central 4:39.90; 2 Keyes, Sawyer J JR Hellgate 4:41.44; 3 Thompson, Pete M FR Senior 4:44.54; 4 Arnold, Brayden M JR Billings West 5:00.27; 5 Goetsch, Christion A FR Helena HS 5:10.10; 6 Shaw, John H JR Rustlers 5:16.25.

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: 1 Hellgate A 1:38.54; 2 Glacier A 1:42.65; 3 Bozeman A 1:43.52; 4 Butte A 1:44.79; 5 Sentinel A 1:45.24; 6 Capital A 1:45.41.

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay: 1 Hellgate A 1:26.52; 2 Butte A 1:31.90; 3 Flathead A 1:33.02; 4 Great Falls A 1:35.84; 5 Sentinel A 1:36.68; 6 Helena HS A 1:37.53.

Girls 100 Backstroke: 1 Berkoff, Katharine F JR Hellgate 52.80; 2 Condit, Aidan G JR Hellgate 58.33; 3 Lee, Elizabeth M SO Bozeman 1:00.82; 4 Becker, Ellee F SR Hellgate 1:01.12; 5 Fiddler, Cailin B SR West 1:01.48; 6 Geier, Maija E SO Capital 1:02.36.

Boys 100 Backstroke: 1 Fritz, Matthew S SR Hellgate 52.65; 2 McMahon, Simon J JR Hellgate 54.39; 3 Reed, Jace E JR Flathead 54.65; 4 Wagner, Robert B FR Helena HS 55.36; 5 Deaton, Bremer J FR Sentinel 56.33; 6 Arnold, Brayden M JR Billings West 57.63.

Girls 100 Breaststroke: 1 Aoki, Mari SR Hellgate 1:06.56; 2 McKinney, Erin E SO Bozeman 1:07.51; 3 Carlson, Delaney E FR Sentinel 1:07.98; 4 Seagrave, Bella R SO Hellgate 1:09.27; 5 Lee, Elizabeth M SO Bozeman 1:10.88; 6 Reynolds, Keidon A JR Sentinel 1:14.44.

Boys 100 Breaststroke: 1 Bouda, Jamie SR Flathead 56.08; 2 Peters, Nathan J JR Bozeman 57.97; 3 Keller, Parker G SO Helena HS 1:00.08; 4 Ring, Preston A SO Whitefish High 1:02.31; 5 Johnson, Mason C JR West 1:04.04; 6 Baldry, Tanner L JR Hellgate 1:04.22.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay: 1 Hellgate A 3:35.93; 2 Bozeman A 3:42.00; 3 Glacier A 3:42.04; 4 Sentinel A 3:44.47; 5 Central A 3:55.99; 6 CMR A 4:01.60.

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay: 1 Hellgate A 3:17.61; 2 Bozeman A 3:20.02; 3 Great Falls A 3:23.70; 4 Butte A 3:27.30; 5 West A 3:28.90; 6 Flathead A 3:32.19.

Friday’s Prelims

Events/Relays

Distances measured in yards

Girls 200 Freestyle — 1, Ecklund, Jesse B, Hellgate, 1:58.07. 2, Popp, A.J., Glacier, 1:58.09. 3, Guillen, Sara, Bozeman, 1:58.30. 4, Maxwell, Avery K, Hellgate, 1:59.10. 5, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate, 2:00.56. 6, McCormick, Caroline R, Sentinel, 2:00.92.

Boys 200 Freestyle — 1, Mahns, Darragh D, Hellgate, 1:44.65. 2, Leuthold, Jack M, Central, 1:46.64. 3, Keyes, Sawyer J, Hellgate, 1:47.61. 4, Thompson, Pete M, Senior, 1:48.85. 5, Ring, Preston A, Whitefish High, 1:49.06. 6, Peters, Nathan J, Bozeman, 1:50.14.

Girls 200 IM — 1, Aoki, Mari, Hellgate, 2:09.55. 2, McKinney, Erin E, Bozeman, 2:13.28. 3, Becker, Ellee F, Hellgate, 2:14.10. 4, Fiddler, Cailin B, West, 2:14.70. 5, Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L, Hellgate, 2:15.57. 6, Redpath, Fanny, Helena HS, 2:19.85.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Fritz, Matthew S, Hellgate, 1:55.91. 2, Baldry, Tanner L, Hellgate, 2:00.54. 3, Van Keuren, Michael D, West, 2:01.44. 4, McMahon, Simon J, Hellgate, 2:02.91. 5, Huynh, Hung T, West, 2:04.08. 6, Bertrand, Alex L, Glacier, 2:04.26.

Girls 50 Freestyle — 1, Russo, Catherine C, Butte Bulldogs, 23.05. 2, Condit, Aidan G, Hellgate, 25.30. 3, Peterson, Julia M, Central, 25.34. 4, Gray, Ayana R, Rustlers, 25.37. 5, Amon, Lydia J, Hellgate, 25.44. 6, Krattiger, Emma R, Helena HS, 25.74.

Boys 50 Freestyle — 1, Bouda, Jamie, Flathead, 20.67. 2, Westenfelder, Finnian E, Hellgate, 21.96. 3, Mahns, Darragh D, Hellgate, 22.09. 4, Johnson, Zach E, Butte Bulldogs, 22.70. 5, Berger, Kade E, Bozeman, 22.80. 5, Szekely, Joseph C, Big Sky/Loyola, 22.80.

Girls 100 Butterfly — 1, Russo, Catherine C, Butte Bulldogs, 55.69. 2, Redpath, Fanny, Helena HS, 59.79. 3, Bauman, Olivia R, Rustlers, 1:00.79. 4, Leiby, Brooklyn S, Sentinel, 1:01.82. 5, Amon, Lydia J, Hellgate, 1:02.58. 6, Ammons, Kelsey J, Hellgate, 1:02.86.

Boys 100 Butterfly — 1, Amon, Lyndon L, Hellgate, 52.52. 2, Wagner, Robert B, Helena HS, 52.67. 3, Reed, Jace E, Flathead, 53.22. 4, Van Keuren, Michael D, West, 54.67. 5, Becker, Dane C, Hellgate, 55.55. 6, DuCuennois, Eli, Bozeman, 55.87.

Girls 100 Freestyle — 1, Berkoff, Katharine F, Hellgate, 50.79. 2, Popp, A.J., Glacier, 53.93. 3, Dye, Caroline S, Glacier, 54.46. 4, Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L, Hellgate, 55.47. 5, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel, 55.75. 6, Klundt, Madison R, Bozeman, 55.98.

Boys 100 Freestyle — 1, Westenfelder, Finnian E, Hellgate, 48.22. 2, Amon, Lyndon L, Hellgate, 49.21. 3, Johnson, Zach E, Butte Bulldogs, 49.70. 4, Huotari, Ben P, Rustlers, 49.94. 5, Hanlon, Brandon D, Bison, 50.65. 6, Berger, Kade E, Bozeman, 51.05.

Girls 500 Freestyle — 1, Guillen, Sara, Bozeman, 5:17.21. 2, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate, 5:23.14. 3, Ecklund, Jesse B, Hellgate, 5:23.22. 4, McCormick, Caroline R, Sentinel, 5:24.24. 5, Sullivan, Annie M, Whitefish High, 5:27.77. 6, Hall, Laina N, Bozeman, 5:34.82.

Boys 500 Freestyle — 1, Leuthold, Jack M, Central, 4:46.70. 2, Keyes, Sawyer J, Hellgate, 4:48.64. 3, Thompson, Pete M, Senior, 4:48.66. 4, Arnold, Brayden M, West, 4:55.94. 5, Shaw, John H, Rustlers, 5:11.50. 6, Goetsch, Christion A, Helena HS, 5:11.80.

Girls 100 Backstroke — 1, Berkoff, Katharine F, Hellgate, 54.75. 2, Condit, Aidan G, Hellgate, 58.93. 3, Becker, Ellee F, Hellgate, 1:00.76. 4, Lee, Elizabeth M, Bozeman, 1:00.93. 5, Fiddler, Cailin B, West, 1:01.02. 6, Geier, Maija E, Capital, 1:01.97.

Boys 100 Backstroke — 1, Fritz, Matthew S, Hellgate, 52.92. 2, Wagner, Robert B, Helena HS, 54.09. 3, McMahon, Simon J, Hellgate, 54.30. 4, Reed, Jace E, Flathead, 54.32. 5, Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel, 55.87. 6, Arnold, Brayden M, West, 57.68.

Girls 100 Breaststroke — 1, McKinney, Erin E, Bozeman, 1:06.81. 2, Aoki, Mari, Hellgate, 1:07.96. 3, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel, 1:07.99. 4, Lee, Elizabeth M, Bozeman, 1:10.60. 5, Seagrave, Bella R, Hellgate, 1:11.56. 6, Reynolds, Keidon A, Sentinel, 1:12.77.

Boys 100 Breaststroke — 1, Bouda, Jamie, Flathead, 56.10. 2, Peters, Nathan J, Bozeman, 58.35. 3, Ring, Preston A, Whitefish High, 1:00.17. 4, Keller, Parker G, Helena HS, 1:00.64. 5, Baldry, Tanner L, Hellgate, 1:03.00. 6, Johnson, Mason C, West,

1:04.62.

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:39.14. 2, Glacier High School ‘A’ 1:42.94. 3, Bozeman High School Hawks ‘A’ 1:44.07. 4, Capital High School ‘A’ 1:45.35. 5, Butte High School ‘A’ 1:46.01. 6, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:46.34.

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:26.75. 2, Butte High School ‘A’ 1:32.76. 3, Flathead High School ‘A’ 1:33.27. 4, Great Falls High School ‘A’ 1:36.10. 5, Helena High School ‘A’ 1:36.66. 6, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:37.24.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 3:40.63. 2, Bozeman High School Hawks ‘A’ 3:43.71. 3, Glacier High School ‘A’ 3:46.25. 4, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 3:46.57. 5, CM Russell High School ‘A’ 3:59.00. 6, Billings Central Catholic HS ‘A’ 4:00.77.

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 3:20.62. 2, Bozeman High School Hawks ‘A’ 3:22.44. 3 Great Falls High School ‘A’ 3:26.18. 4, Butte High School ‘A’ 3:27.97. 5, Billings West High School ‘A’ 3:29.46. 6, Flathead High School ‘A’ 3:30.27.

Girls 200 Medley Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:50.66. 2, Bozeman High School Hawks ‘A’ 1:53.86. 3, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:54.06. 4, CM Russell High School ‘A’ 1:59.22. 4, Billings Central Catholic HS ‘A’ 1:59.22. 6, Billings West High School ‘A’ 2:01.28.

Boys 200 Medley Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:37.95. 2, Bozeman High School Hawks ‘A’ 1:40.09. 3, Flathead High School ‘A’ 1:40.82. 4, Helena High School ‘A’ 1:41.04. 5, Billings West High School ‘A’ 1:46.03. 6, Great Falls High School ‘A’ 1:46.47.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Crawley cool on Copper Cat

August 17, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake It was going to take a world-championship ride to take the lead in saddle bronc riding at the Northwest Montana Fair PRCA Rodeo and Jacobs Crawley rose to the occasion on Friday night at the Flathe...

Comments

Read More

Fair PRCA Rodeo High marks for Larsen, Kruse

August 16, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake He’s been in the Flathead Valley before, but it’s been awhile. “I was 5 years old,” Orin Larsen of Inglis, Manitoba, said. “A vacation when I was little.” Twenty-two years later, he’s back. A mu...

Comments

Read More

Whitefish girls tie for 1st; boys 2nd at C-Falls Invite

August 15, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake COLUMBIA FALLS — Whitefish and Corvallis tied for the team title in girls play at the Columbia Falls Invitational golf tournament on Wednesday afternoon at Meadow Lake Resor...

Comments

Read More

Star-packed lineup for Fair PRCA Rodeo

August 15, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake By DAVID LESNICK The Daily Inter Lake All three nights of Northwest Montana Fair PRCA Rodeo action will feature some of the best circuit performers from all over the U.S. this weekend at the Fl...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

News: (406) 837-5131
Advertising: 406-758-4410
Bigfork Eagle
c/o Daily Inter Lake
PO Box 7610
Kalispell, MT 59904

©2018 Bigfork Eagle Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X