WRESTLING: Flathead shines at Best of West Duals

Print Article

PASCO, Wash. — Flathead wrestlers Brendan Barnes (106), Tanner Russell (145), Tucker Nadeau (182) and Hunter Wellcome (195) were all 5-0 on the day at the Best of the West Duals.

Dominic Battello (120), Kenyon Fretwell (152) and Michael Lee (285) were all 4-1.

Wrestling continues today with an individual tournament.

Flathead was 5-0 in dual action Friday. The Braves beat Newberg, Oregon, 34-33 in the championship match.

Newberg is the No. 1-ranked team in Oregon.

Flathead is now 16-1 in dual action this season.

“This was a total team effort and we really made another statement on how this Flathead team can compete with just about anybody when they are firing on all cylinders,” Flathead coach Jeff Thompson said.

“We’ve put a lot of miles on our old Kalispell school bus so far this season, but it’s all worth it when we find great competition and perform well.”

The is the final meet before the holiday break for Flathead, the top-ranked team in Class AA.

The Braves resume action Jan. 5-6 at the Bozeman Invitational.

Best of the West Duals

Pasco, Wash.

Friday’s Results for Flathead

106

Round 1 - Brendan Barnes (Flathead) over Harrison Womack (Newberg) (Fall 3:29)

Round 2 - Barnes (Flathead) won by forfeit

Round 3 - Barnes (Flathead) won by forfeit

Round 4 - Barnes (Flathead) over Jayson DeLamora (Chiawana) (Fall 1:15)

Round 5 - Barnes (Flathead) over Boulder Friesen (Newberg) (Fall 5:11)

113

Round 1 - Bryce Shaffer (Flathead) over Tanner Nicol (Newberg) (Fall 4:53)

Round 2 - Shaffer (Flathead) over Austin Patton (Hanford) (Fall 1:27)

Round 3 - Shaffer (Flathead) won by forfeit

Round 4 - Shaffer (Flathead) over Kevin Llamas (Chiawana) (Fall 4:29)

Round 5 - Micah Worthington (Newberg) over Shaffer (Flathead) (Dec 3-2)

120

Round 1 - Dominic Battello (Flathead) over DJ Berry (Newberg) (Fall 2:49)

Round 2 - Battello (Flathead) over Hunter Murphey (Hanford) (MD 13-3)

Round 3 - Battello (Flathead) over Johnny Niehaus (Baker/Powder Valley) (Fall 1:31)

Round 4 - Battello (Flathead) over Camillo Cardenas (Chiawana) (Fall 0:19)

Round 5 - Christopher Strange (Newberg) over Battello (Flathead) (Fall 1:44)

126

Round 1 - Diego Salinas (Newberg) over Braden Comer (Flathead) (Fall 4:36)

Round 2 - Comer (Flathead) over Glenn Siekawitch (Hanford) (Fall 4:49)

Round 3 - Nick Blair (Baker/Powder Valley) over Comer (Flathead) (Fall 1:43)

Round 4 - Robby Vaughn (Chiawana) over Comer (Flathead) (Fall 1:52)

Round 5 - Cody Fettig (Newberg) over Comer (Flathead) (Fall 1:05)

132

Round 1 - Jonah Worthington (Newberg) over Jaden MacNeil (Flathead) (Dec 5-4)

Round 2 - MacNeil (Flathead) over Braedon Nalle (Hanford) (Dec 8-6)

Round 3 - MacNeil (Flathead) over Colton Anderson (Baker/Powder Valley) (SV-1 10-8)

Round 4 - Kobe Santoyo (Chiawana) over MacNeil (Flathead) (Dec 5-2)

Round 5 - MacNeil (Flathead) over Zach Irving (Newberg) (SV-1 4-4)

138

Round 1 - Bo Meyer (Flathead) over Ryan Frey (Newberg) (Dec 7-1)

Round 2 - Josh Say (Hanford) over Meyer (Flathead) (MD 9-1)

Round 3 - Meyer (Flathead) over Elijah Banister (Baker/Powder Valley) (Dec 4-1)

Round 4 - Meyer (Flathead) over Darius Grogan (Chiawana) (Dec 8-1)

Round 5 - Joey Moody (Newberg) over Meyer (Flathead) (Fall 1:30)

145

Round 1 - Tanner Russell (Flathead) over Ben Redwine (Newberg) (Fall 1:30)

Round 2 - Russell (Flathead) over Carter Murphy (Hanford) (Fall 0:55)

Round 3 - Russell (Flathead) over Jorge Duran (Baker/Powder Valley) (Fall 3:49)

Round 4 - Russell (Flathead) over Israel Romiro (Chiawana) (Fall 1:53)

Round 5 - Russell (Flathead) over Jack Evans (Newberg) (Fall 2:31)

152

Round 1 - Kenyon Fretwell (Flathead) over Mason Turpen (Newberg) (Fall 1:29)

Round 2 - Fretwell (Flathead) over Louis Werner (Hanford) (Fall 3:18)

Round 3 - Fretwell (Flathead) won by forfeit

Round 4 - Riley Cisne (Chiawana) over Fretwell (Flathead) (SV-1 6-6)

Round 5 - Fretwell (Flathead) over Alec Love (Newberg) (MD 9-1)

152

Round 2 - Zaybin Stewart (Flathead) won by forfeit

160

Round 3 - Payton Hume (Flathead) won by forfeit

Round 4 - Hume (Flathead) over Tyson Stover (Chiawana) (Fall 1:18)

Round 1 - Garrett Rieke (Flathead) over Justin Holtan (Newberg) (Fall 0:39)

Round 2 - Rieke (Flathead) over David Bates (Hanford) (Fall 2:46)

Round 5 - Rieke (Flathead) over Rowan Gallardo (Newberg) (Dec 9-5)

170

Round 1 - Colby Martin (Flathead) over Dalton Paskett (Newberg) (Fall 1:27)

Round 2 - Martin (Flathead) over Michael Bishop (Hanford) (MD 12-1)

Round 3 - Clay Keller (Baker/Powder Valley) over Martin (Flathead) (Fall 1:19)

Round 4 - Tavin Blair (Chiawana) over Martin (Flathead) (Dec 6-0)

Round 5 - Payton Hume (Flathead) over Oliver Myers (Newberg) (Dec 4-0)

182

Round 1 - Tucker Nadeau (Flathead) over Jordan Beaudry (Newberg) (Fall 1:18)

Round 2 - Nadeau (Flathead) over Hayden Henry (Hanford) (Dec 9-3)

Round 3 - Nadeau (Flathead) over Andrew Dunn (Baker/Powder Valley) (Fall 2:16)

Round 4 - Nadeau (Flathead) over Victor Silva (Chiawana) (Fall 1:52)

Round 5 - Nadeau (Flathead) over Kadyn Lauer (Newberg) (Fall 3:11)

195

Cons. Round 5 - Hunter Wellcome (Flathead) over Hunter James (Newberg) (Dec 7-3)

Round 1 - Wellcome (Flathead) over Avian Mendoza (Newberg) (Fall 1:13)

Round 2 - Wellcome (Flathead) over Jake Hanson (Hanford) (Fall 1:58)

Round 3 - Wellcome (Flathead) over G`ovi Quezada (Baker/Powder Valley) (Dec 9-3)

Round 4 - Wellcome (Flathead) over Trent Black (Chiawana) (MD 10-1)

Round 5 - Sebastian Koch (Flathead) won by forfeit

220

Round 1 - Branko Frketich (Newberg) over Sebastian Koch (Flathead) (Fall 0:36)

Round 2 - Jonathan Burt (Hanford) over Koch (Flathead) (Fall 3:18)

Round 3 - Hudson Cole (Baker/Powder Valley) over Koch (Flathead) (Fall 1:16)

Round 4 - Koch (Flathead ) over Ian Cambell (Chiawana) (Dec 4-2)

Round 5 - Isaiah Parker (Newberg) over Koch (Flathead ) (Fall 3:25)

285

Round 1 - Alex Paul (Flathead ) over Connor O`Bryan (Newberg) (Fall 1:57)

Round 2 - Alex Paul (Flathead ) over Angel Campos (Hanford) (Fall 0:29)

Round 4 - Alex Paul (Flathead ) by forfeit

285

Round 1 - Michael Lee (Flathead ) won by forfeit

Round 2 - Lee (Flathead ) over Tristan Osborn (Newberg) (Fall 1:02)

Round 3 - Lee (Flathead ) over Lucien Yervasi (Baker/Powder Valley) (Fall 0:19)

Round 4 - Lee (Flathead ) over Josh Alvarez (Chiawana) (Fall 3:21)

Round 5 - Tristan Osborn (Newberg) over Lee (Flathead ) (Fall 5:22)

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Legion Baseball Solid pitching gives Glacier Twins A sweep of Mariners A

June 19, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Coby Clark-Dickenson and Matt Morrison combined on a two-hitter as the Glacier Twins A blanked Mission Valley A 6-0 in the second game of an American Legion baseball doubleheader on Tue...

Comments

Read More

Gatorade honors Glacier’s Williams for soccer

June 19, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Daily Inter Lake The Gatorade Company announced Monday that Cadie Williams, a senior from Glacier High School, is the 2017-18 Gatorade Montana Girls Soccer Player of the Year. Williams is...

Comments

Read More

GOLF Avery 2nd, Mercer 4th in Junior State Championship

June 19, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Tyler Avery of Kalispell finished second in the 13-and-Under age division at the Montana State Golf Association Junior State Championship on Tuesday at Polson Bay Golf Course. Avery tied for low rou...

Comments

Read More

Legion Baseball Glacier Twins A lose to Cody, beat Belgrade

June 16, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BELGRADE — The day ended on a sour note for the Glacier Twins A at the Belgrade American Legion baseball tournament Saturday evening. Glacier, who had won two straight tournament games after a fir...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

News: (406) 837-5131
Advertising: 406-758-4410
Bigfork Eagle
c/o Daily Inter Lake
PO Box 7610
Kalispell, MT 59904

©2018 Bigfork Eagle Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X