VOLLEYBALL: Three Loggers named to all-state team

Print Article

Libby dominated the Northwest A all-conference team and placed three players, tied for most of any school in Montana, on the Class A all-state team voted on by the state’s coaches.

Jayden Winslow, Brooklyn Rainer and Mehki Sykes, the trio that led the Loggers to a fourth-place finish at the state tournament two weeks ago, were each named to the all-state team. Billings Central and Belgrade also had three players selected to the all-state team.

Longtime Libby head coach Cindy Ostrem-Johnston was named the Northwest A conference coach of the year.

Winslow, slected as the Northwest A conference’s player of the year, joined Rainer, Sykes and Alli Collins on the all-conference first team.

Whitefish’s Cailyn Ross and Columbia Falls’ Ryley Kehr also garnered first-team all-conference honors.

Serena Hemmingson (Whitefish), Annisa Brown (Whitefish), Kyler Lundeen (Polson), Hannah Schweikert (Columbia Falls) and Emma Gruber (Libby) represented the area on the Northwest A all-conference second team.

Libby’s Emily Mossburg, Whitefish’s Becca Catina and Polson’s Kaelyn Smith earned honorable mention status on the all-conference team.

Class B

Eureka’s Kassi Peterson and Liz Pacella and Bigfork’s Abby Ellison earned spots on the Class B all-state team.

Eureka libero Rylee Morgan and Bigfork middle hitter Jaime Berg joined Peterson, Pacella and Ellison on the all-conference first team.

Troy’s Aurora Becquart and Kaitlyn Downey rounded out the first team.

Brooke Fraley and Aubrey Halverson, both from Bigfork, and Erynn Their and Sienna Utter, both from Eureka, were selected to the all-conference second team.

Class A Volleyball

All-State

First Team

Jayden Winslow Libby

Brooklyn Rainer Libby

Mehki Sykes Libby

Cailyn Ross Whitefish

Ryley Kehr Columbia Falls

Kate Hulbert Corvallis

Maureen Jessop Corvallis

Brynley Fitzgerald Dillon

Alivia Williams Frenchtown

Caitlin Dillon Hamilton

Anna Zimmer Fergus

Bailey Collins Fergus

Bailey Christensen Belgrade

Taylor Christensen Belgrade

Jaiden Blakely Belgrade

Devin Nielsen Billings Central

Bailey Kufeld Billings Central

Olivia Moten-Schell Billings Central

Katie Murdoch Hardin

Demi Uffelman Hardin

Central A All-Conference

Player of the Year: N/A

Coach of the Year: Jade Schmidt, Belgrade

First Team

Anna Zimmer Fergus

Bailey Collins Fergus

Bailey Christensen Belgrade

Taylor Christensen Belgrade

Jaiden Blakely Belgrade

Aleah Peterson Park

Second Team

Jade Phelps Fergus

Andrea Russell Fergus

Becca Bawden Fergus

Cassidy Catron Belgrade

McKenna Carlson Belgrade

Camry Huston Havre

Honorable Mention

Brooke Gilbertson Belgrade

Brooklyn Fitzgerald Park

Sam Oliver Havre

Jessa Chvilicek Havre

Eastern A All-Conference

Player of the Year: N/A

Coach of the Year: N/A

First Team

Devin Nielsen Billings Central

Bailey Kufeld Billings Central

Olivia Moten-Schell Billings Central

Sydney Hawbaker Billings Central

Katie Murdoch Hardin

Demi Uffelman Hardin

Second Team

Meadow Torress Dawson County

Kyra Oakland Custer County

Saige Weimer Laurel

Mariah Simmons Hardin

Shea Esp Hardin

Avery Hadley Billings Central

Honorable Mention

Jessie LeFevre Laurel

Autumn Porter Custer County

Jaley Wyse Dawson County

Karson Murphy Dawson County

Kennedy Schafer Billings Central

Northwest A All-Conference

Player of the Year: Jayden Winslow, Libby

Coach of the Year: Cindy Ostrem-Johnston, Libby

First Team

Jayden Winslow Libby

Brooklyn Rainer Libby

Mehki Sykes Libby

Alli Collins Libby

Cailyn Ross Whitefish

Ryley Kehr Columbia Falls

Second Team

Serena Hemmingson Whitefish

Annisa Brown Whitefish

Kyler Lundeen Polson

Hannah Schweikert Columbia Falls

Emma Gruber Libby

Olivia Hall Browning

Honorable Mention

Emily Mossburg Libby

Becca Catina Whitefish

Kaelyn Smith Polson

Tiana Ulutoa Ronan

Madeline McCrea Ronan

Dulci Skunkcap Browning

Southwesr A All-Conference

Player of the Year: Kate Hulbert, Corvallis

Coach of the Year: N/A

First Team

Kate Hulbert Corvallis

Maureen Jessop Corvallis

Brynley Fitzgerald Dillon

Alivia Williams Frenchtown

Kylie Willet Frenchtown

Caitlin Dillon Hamilton

Second Team

Hannah Hutchixson Corvallis

Charlotte Powell Corvallis

Nicole Hritsco Dillon

Maddy Boller Frenchtown

Angel Richards Stevensville

Cariann Kunkel Hamilton

Honorable Mention

Tristy Searle Hamilton

Kassidy Criscuolo Butte Central

Cassi Kopsa Stevensville

Quinn Larson Stevensville

Mikayla Hall Stevensville

Paige Rouse Dillon

Class B Volleyball

All-Conference

District 7

First Team

Kassi Peterson Eureka

Liz Pacella Eureka

Rylee Morgan Eureka

Abby Ellison Bigfork

Jaime Berg Bigfork

Aurora Becquart Troy

Kaitlyn Downey Troy

Second Team

Lexy Van Elswyk Thompson Falls

Maya Stiles Thompson Falls

Brooke Fraley Bigfork

Aubrey Halverson Bigfork

Erynn Their Eureka

Sienna Utter Eureka

Allie Coldwell Troy

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

MCCULLERS COLUMN: A final crosstown for ever-dueling best friends

February 21, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Caden Harkins remembers well the first time he matched up against Eric Seaman. He recalls even more clearly how he felt about his opponent afterward. “I didn’t really like him at first,” Harkins rem...

Comments

Read More

CROSSTOWN PREVIEW: Glacier looking for revenge in rematch with Flathead

February 21, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Glacier is out for revenge tonight against Flathead in the second crosstown basketball matchup of the season. Flathead edged both Wolfpack squads in the first meeting back on Feb. 1, as the girls...

Comments

Read More

ARCHERY: C-Falls native Lauria wins silver medal at collegiate indoor championships

February 21, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Miranda Lauria of Columbia Falls earned a silver medal for the University of the Cumberlands from Williamsburg, Kentucky, at the U.S. Intercollegiate Indoor Archery Championships on Feb. 9-11 in La...

Comments

Read More

HOOPS: Bigfork boys, girls roll into divisional play

February 21, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Bigfork boys and girls basketball squads hope to avoid the challenge game scenario this year as the Western B divisional tournament opens today at the Ronan Event Center. Both teams were denie...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

News: (406) 837-5131
Advertising: 406-758-4410
Bigfork Eagle
c/o Daily Inter Lake
PO Box 7610
Kalispell, MT 59904

©2018 Bigfork Eagle Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X