FOOTBALL: Columbia Falls, Eureka athletes abound on all-state teams

Print Article

The Daily Inter Lake

Columbia Falls and Eureka each captured state championships last weekend. Now their players are scattered all across the Class A and B all-state teams, respectively.

The Wildcats, who defeated Hamilton 26-14 to win the Class A title, placed 10 players on the all-state team and 11 on the Northwest A all-conference first team, including the conference’s offensive players of the year — quarterback Austin Green and running back Colten McPhee — and one of its two defensive players of the year — defensive end Logan Kolodejchuk.

Five Lions earned all-state honors, while eight made the all-conference first team.

In addition to Green, McPhee and Kolodejchuk, center Hayden Falkner, offensive linemen Gage Karlin and Jacob Hagen, defensive lineman Kyler Koski, linebacker Tanner Gove, cornerback Devron Harris and safety Ben Windauer earned all-state honors.

Polson tight end Haden Smith also was named all-state.

Whitefish kicker Carver Gilman and Polson punter Connor Lanier joined Smith and the large contingent of Columbia Falls players on the all-conference first team.

Garrett Graves and Brenton Pluid led the way for Eureka, which pummeled Shelby 47-7 to win the Class B championship.

Pluid made the all-conference first team at three positions (wide receiver, defensive back and kick returner), and Graves was selected at quarterback and linebacker. Both were also named all-state along with the Lions’ Hank Dunn, Chet McCully and Jake Kindel.

Bigfork’s Logan Gilliard and Randy Stultz made the all-state team, as well.

Tight end Logan Taylor and defensive back Clayton Reichenbach joined Gilliard on the all-conference first team for the Vikings.

In addition to the five all-state selections, Eureka offensive lineman Colter Syzmoniak, kicker Simon Granberg and defensive end Mason Davis were named first-team all-conference.

Class A Football

All-State

Austin Green QB Columbia Falls

Carson Rostad QB Hamilton

Wes Jameson RB Fergus

Ben Voss RB Billings Central

Codi Small RB Hardin

Dylan Loring RB Browning

Bridger Bauder RB Hamilton

Sawyer Thogersen FB Sidney

Ryan Moodry FB Butte Central

Graden Greenslade FB Dillon

Easton Page WR Belgrade

Ivar Aageson WR Havre

Zach Dinardi WR Custer County

Deklan Harper WR Laurel

James Gilham WR Browning

Brant Bremner WR Browning

Tyler Chouinard WR Hamilton

Layne Swigart TE Sidney

Haden Smith TE Polson

Alex Gavlak TE Stevensville

Dalton Roscoe C Belgrade

Maverick Roberts C Billings Central

Hayden Falkner C Columbia Falls

Zach Fussell C Hamilton

Mason Harrison OG Fergus

Hayes Meged OG Custer County

Keegan Mires OG Dawson County

Carter Hughes OG Sidney

Gage Karlin OG Columbia Falls

Jacob Boggs OG Browning

Tyler Walker OG Dillon

Garrett Brown OG Corvallis

Marcus Wehr OT Billings Central

Jacob Hagen OT Columbia Falls

Coy Whyte OT Hamilton

BJ Hatcher DT Laurel

JaQuawahann Booth DT Billings Central

Kyler Koski DT Columbia Falls

Brandon Aimsback DT Browning

Jake Caldwell DT Frenchtown

Spencer Gordon DE Belgrade

Justin Brown DE Custer County

Logan Kolodejchuk DE Columbia Falls

Emmitt Augare DE Browning

Clay Allison DE Dillon

Wyatt Blythe LB Fergus

Matt Welsh LB Fergus

Colton McPhee LB Columbia Falls

Tanner Gove LB Columbia Falls

Alec Lovegren LB Sidney

Coby King LB Dillon

Brent Tezak LB Dillon

Brock Peterson CB Park

Chrishon Dixon CB Billings Central

Devron Harris CB Columbia Falls

Camron Rothie CB Hamilton

Ethan Pyron CB Frenchtown

John Waddell S Park

Jake Clinton S Fergus

Ben Windauer S Columbia Falls

Derek Loring S Browning

Clay Fisher S Butte Central

Gabe Kirkley S Dillon

Jace Johnson K Sidney

Northwest A All-Conference

Offensive Player of the Year: Austin Green, QB, Columbia Falls; Colten McPhee, RB, Columbia Falls

Defensive Player of the Year: Logan Kolodejchuk, DE, Columbia Falls; Brandon Aimsback, DT, Browning

First Team

Austin Green QB Columbia Falls

Derek Loring QB Browning

Dylan Loring RB Browning

Colten McPhee RB Columbia Falls

Logan Kolodejchuk FB Columbia Falls

Brant Bremner WR Browning

James Gilham WR Browning

Ben Windauer TE Columbia Falls

Haden Smith TE Polson

Hayden Falkner C Columbia Falls

Gage Karlin OG Columbia Falls

Jacob Boggs OG Browning

Brandon Aimsback OT Browning

Jacob Hagen OT Columbia Falls

Carver Gilman K Whitefish

Brandon Aimsback DT Browning

Kyler Koski DT Columbia Falls

Logan Kolodejchuk DE Columbia Falls

Emmitt Augare DE Browning

Hayden Falkner DE Columbia Falls

Tanner Gove LB Columbia Falls

Colten McPhee LB Columbia Falls

Dylan Loring LB Browning

Devron Harris CB Columbia Falls

James Gilham CB Browning

Derek Loring S Browning

Ben Windauer S Columbia Falls

Austin Green S Columbia Falls

Connor Lanier P Polson

Austin Green KR Columbia Falls

Second Team

Chandler Bower WR Libby

Drew Morgan TE Columbia Falls

Mark Anderson TE Whitefish

Keegan Wold C Whitefish

Wyatt Goode OG Polson

Tanner Gove OG Columbia Falls

Coleman Taylor OT Ronan

Jakob Beich OT Columbia Falls

Jacob Boggs DT Browning

Haden Smith DT Polson

Coleman Taylor DE Ronan

Andrey Bauer LB Polson

Logan Drown LB Whitefish

Parker Greene LB Columbia Falls

Gavin Strom CB Libby

Brant Bremner CB Browning

Noah Cheff S Ronan

Honorable Mention

Forrest Kobelt FB Whitefish

Trevor Schultz WR Polson

Justin Mays TE Ronan

Tanner Marshall OG Libby

Clancy Gout DT Libby

Nick Jones DE Libby

Hunter Fritsch LB Polson

Brian Peck CB Libby

Jack Eisenbarth CB Whitefish

Koby Garcia S Polson

Class B Football

Western B All-State

Garrett Graves Eureka

David Koppang Missoula Loyola

Brenton Pluid Eureka

Joey McElroy Missoula Loyola

Logan Gilliard Bigfork

Randy Stultz Bigfork

Karson Wheat Deer Lodge

Dax Miller Florence

Hank Dunn Eureka

Marcus Zeiler Florence

Scott Twite Missoula Loyola

Chet McCully Eureka

Jake Kindel Eureka

Jase Sorenson Thompson Falls

Western B All-Conference

First Team

Garrett Graves QB Eureka

Chet McCully RB Eureka

Ryan Tirrell RB Missoula Loyola

David Koppang WR Missoula Loyola

Brenton Pluid WR Eureka

Marcus Zeiler WR Florence

Logan Taylor TE Bigfork

Braedon Beck C Missoula Loyola

Joey McElroy OL Missoula Loyola

Colter Syzmoniak OL Eureka

Karson Wheat OL Deer Lodge

Logan Gilliard OL Bigfork

Simon Granberg K Eureka

Karson Wheat DT Deer Lodge

Logan Gilliard DT Bigfork

Mason Davis DE Eureka

Curtis Williams DE Missoula Loyola

Garrett Graves LB Eureka

Ryan Tirrell LB Missoula Loyola

Jake Kindel LB Eureka

Jase Sorenson LB Thompson Falls

Hank Dunn DB Eureka

David Koppang DB Missoula Loyola

Clayton Reichenbach DB Bigfork

Brenton Pluid DB Eureka

David Koppang P Missoula Loyola

Brenton Pluid KR Eureka

Second Team

Scott Twite QB Missoula Loyola

Augie Emslie QB Bigfork

Gabe Byrne RB Anaconda

Randy Stultz RB Bigfork

Hank Dunn WR Eureka

Cooper Waters WR Missoula Loyola

Anders Epperly WR Bigfork

Stetson Miller C Eureka

Seth Harris OL Florence

James Williams OL Eureka

Curtis Williams OL Missoula Loyola

Austin Forson OL Deer Lodge

Joey McElroy DT Missoula Loyola

Colter Syzmoniak DT Eureka

Brady Thorness DE Bigfork

Seth Harris DE Florence

Dax Miller LB Florence

Michael Bedford LB Bigfork

Jayden Dillon LB Bigfork

Reed Noyd LB Missoula Loyola

Marcus Zeiler DB Florence

Austin Varner DB Bigfork

Johnathan Schmidt DB Eureka

Cooper Waters DB Missoula Loyola

Colby Kohlman P Florence

David Koppang KR Missoula Loyola

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Whitefish boys roll into semis

October 13, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake By COLIN GAISER The Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — For 30 minutes, it looked far from certain that the undefeated Bulldogs would advance in the Class A soccer playoffs. But Sam Menicke changed ...

Comments

Read More

Flathead sticks 1st conference volleyball loss on Helena High

October 13, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake HELENA — The Flathead Bravettes dealt Helena High (18-3 overall, 9-1 conference) its first Western AA loss of the volleyball season, winning 24-26, 25-21, 20-25, 25-23, 15-8 on Saturday. Flathead ...

Comments

Read More

Polson boys move on to Class A soccer semis

October 13, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake POLSON — Robin Erickson, Mack Moderie and Nico River scored two goals each to guide Polson past Missoula Loyola 7-3 in Class A boys quarterfinal soccer play on Saturday afternoon. Bridger Wenzel h...

Comments

Read More

Lamb, Frissell claim divisional x-country titles

October 13, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Joe Lamb of Columbia Falls and Beatrix Frissell of Polson were individual winners while the Columbia Falls boys and Whitefish girls captured the team titles on Saturday for the Western A Divisional...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

News: (406) 837-5131
Advertising: 406-758-4410
Bigfork Eagle
c/o Daily Inter Lake
PO Box 7610
Kalispell, MT 59904

©2018 Bigfork Eagle Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X