C-Falls, Libby, Polson players to compete in softball classic

Print Article

Columbia Falls, Libby and Polson will have players competing in the fourth annual Veterans Memorial Softball Classic on Aug. 4-5 at the Belgrade Softball Complex.

Representing Polson on the Air Force team are Kaelyn Smith and Laurel Bitterman.

Columbia Falls and Libby have one player each on two different teams.

For Columbia Falls, Sydney Hovde is on the Army team along with Libby’s Khalyn Hageness.

KJ Schweikert of Columbia Falls and Madisen Monigold of Libby are with the Coast Guard squad.

A total of 59 girls from Class AA, A and B-C will be competing in the two-day event.

Veterans Memorial

Softball Classic

Rosters

Aug. 4-5

At Belgrade Softball Complex

Charles Dudley Air Force Team

10 – Rachel Richardson - Hamilton

4 – Brianna Hoffman – Florence-Carlton

15 – Katie Hoppe - Belgrade

5 – Erin Hocker – Great Falls

6 – Allison Hochhalter - Frenchtown

7 – Chloe Arthur – Florence-Carlton

11 – Jamie Pickens - Helena

8 – Khloe Krumwiede – Glasgow

1 – Kaelyn Smith – Polson

2 – Ashlynne Copinga – Billings Skyview

3 – Laurel Bitterman - Polson

9 – Brooklyn Weisgram – Missoula Sentinel

Head Coach – Greg Branstetter – Laurel

Assistant Coach – Mark Goodson

John Blinn Marines Team

15 – Ran’Dee Charlo - MAC

16 – Brittanee Fisher – Billings Senior

14 – Paige Gavne - Park

10 – Kylee Hergenrider – Billings Senior

11 – Katie Huisman – GF CMR

12 – Valerie Kolstad - Fergus

4 – Taylor Huff - Butte

1 – Megan Delaney - Frenchtown

13 – Caroline Rosling – Helena Capital

7 – Kloie Thatcher – Butte Central

5 – Jacey McDonald - Havre

6 – Sarah Conway – Great Falls

Head Coach – Tim Bastian – Huntley Project

Assistant Coach – Troy Hultgren

Travis Arndt Army Team

4 – Terra Gilchrist – Helena

5 – Khalyn Hageness – Libby

15 – Brynn Leishman – Frenchtown

1 – Rena Belcourt – Helena Capital

2 – Mckenzie Staats – Great Falls

10 – Sydney Hovde – Columbia Falls

6 – Payton Meyer – Billings Senior

14 – Savanna Voyles – GF CMR

16 - Cayley Bushong – Great Falls

7 – Ty Atwood - Belgrade

8 – Demi Uffelman - Hardin

9 – Syrell Dufner - Dawson

Head Coach – Ryan Schulte – Helena

Assistant Coaches – Mike Miller – Helena Capital – Ashten Broadhead

Alfred Thomas Navy Team

1 – Addy Hultgren – Huntley Project

4 – Tristin Achenbach – GF CMR

5 – Emma Pyette – Cut Bank

10 – Shelby McMillen – Stillwater

6 – Taylor Homes – Missoula Sentinel

12 – Taryn Holland - Helena

11 – Sydney Norwood – Billings Senior

7 – Jenna Swope – Miles City

8 – Hailey Crawford - Helena

9 – Mikayla Newman - Stevensville

2 – Caitlin Dillon - Hamilton

Head Coach – John Smith - Stillwater

Assistant Coaches – Randy Crawford Rochelle Gravance

David Brostrom Coast Guard Team

10 – Carrie Nagle - Dawson

4 – Erin Elgas - Belgrade

11 – KJ Schweikert – Columbia Falls

1 – Nicole Parsons - Havre

5 – Jaley Priddy – Helena Capital

14 – Kalista Pachl - Belgrade

12 – Haley Kampka - Stevensville

7 – Emma Keeley – Butte Central

2 – Madisen Monigold - Libby

13 – Taylor Mathews – Helena Capital

6 – Morgan Snow - Frenchtown

3 – Adrianna Pittman - Dillon

Head Coach – Mike Mangold – Fergus

Assistant Coach – Eddie Holgate – Manhattan

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

HOOPS: Beighle’s answered prayer helps doom Glacier

February 20, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake By EVAN MCCULLERS The Daily Inter Lake It was only an obligatory heave, the type of prayer players offer just before nearly every buzzer because once in a few hundred attempts, if they’re lucky...

Comments

Read More

HOOPS: Western A divisional tourney in Butte starts Thursday

February 20, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Polson boys (11-9 overall) have a little momentum working and would like to see it continue this weekend while the main focus for the Columbia Falls girls (17-3) is to get back on track for the...

Comments

Read More

JUDO: Davison wins Wash. state Junior title

February 20, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Stella Davison, 16, of Straight Blast Gym of Montana, finished first in the International Judo Federation Junior Division at the Washington State Judo Championships in Kent, Washington, on Feb. 17....

Comments

Read More

Daniels, Calaway 3rd in Super G races at Big Sky

February 20, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BIG SKY — Mikaela Daniels, Burke Fox and Ian Calaway led competitors from the Flathead Valley Ski Education Foundation with two top 5 finishes apiece at the Big Sky Super G race series on Feb. 3-4....

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

News: (406) 837-5131
Advertising: 406-758-4410
Bigfork Eagle
c/o Daily Inter Lake
PO Box 7610
Kalispell, MT 59904

©2018 Bigfork Eagle Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X