Flathead Valley Events Calendar | March 2-15

Print Article

FRIENDS OF the Flathead Avalanche Center is hosting a Beacon Rally at Bonsai Brewing Project Saturday, March 4.

THURSDAY, MARCH 2

MUSIC

• Tom Catmull, Kalispell Brewing Co., Kalispell. 5-8 p.m.

• Live Acoustic Jam, La Cocina Feliz, Whitefish. 6 p.m.

• Acoustic Jamboree, Whitefish Handcrafted Spirits, Whitefish. 6 p.m.

• Vinyl Night, Bonsai Brewing Project, Whitefish. 6-8 p.m.

• Craig Wickham and Michael Atherton, Tupelo Grille, Whitefish. 7 p.m.

• Open Mic Night, The Bandit, Columbia Falls. 8:30 p.m.

• Karaoke with Maria, VFW, Whitefish. 9 p.m.

• John Dunnigan, Great Northern Bar and Grill, Whitefish. 9:30 p.m.

• Karaoke with Blue, Scoreboard Pub and Casino, Kalispell. 9:30 p.m.

• Karaoke with Al, Blue Moon Nite Club, Columbia Falls. 9:30 p.m.

DANCE

• Western Line Dancers, Kalispell Senior Center. 6-8 p.m. (Roz: 752-8724, Linda: 892-3466, Shari: 257-8258)

CARDS & GAMES

• Bingo, Kalispell Senior Center. 1-2:30 p.m. (406-257-1598)

• Bingo, North Valley Senior Center, Columbia Falls. 12:30 p.m. (406-892-4087)

• Chess Night, Sports Cards Plus, Columbia Falls. 5 p.m. (406-897-2604)

SPECIAL EVENTS

• FVCC Honors Symposium: “Managing the Integrity of the Wild,” Flathead Valley Community College, Kalispell. 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 3

MUSIC

• Jeremy Quick Trio, Tupelo Grille, Whitefish. 7 p.m.

• Students of Paul Gonsorchik, Flathead High School, Kalispell. 7 p.m. (406-756-7031)

• Flathead Chamber Players benefit concert, Northridge Lutheran Church, Kalispell. 7:30 p.m.

• Tommy Edwards, The Raven, Bigfork. 8 p.m.

• Flathead V8s, Marina Cay Resort, Bigfork. 8 p.m.

• Karaoke with Al, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 8 p.m.

• Live Music, Blue Moon Nite Club, Columbia Falls. 9 p.m.

• Kenny James Miller Band, Scotty’s Bar, Kalispell. 9:30 p.m.

• The Rub, Great Northern Bar and Grill, Whitefish. 9:30 p.m.

• Chain Reaction, Craggy Range Bar and Grill, Whitefish. 10 p.m.

THEATER

• “The Fairy Trap,” K.W. Maki Theatre, Libby. 7 p.m. (406-293-9277)

• Whitefish Theatre Co. presents “The Neverending Story,” O’Shaughnessy Center, Whitefish. 7:30 p.m. (406-862-5371)

CARDS & GAMES

• Bridge, Whitefish Moose Lodge, Whitefish. Noon-2 p.m. (406-862-2669)

• Bridge, Flathead Valley Bridge Center, Kalispell. 12:15-4 p.m. (406-260-6832)

• Pinochle, Kalispell Senior Center. 1 p.m. (406-257-1598)

• Friday Night Magic, Sports Cards Plus, Columbia Falls. 6 p.m. (406-897-2604)

• Bingo, Whitefish Moose Lodge. 6:30 p.m. (406-862-2669)

DANCE

• Dances of Universal Peace, Imagine Health, Wellness and Wisdom Center, Columbia Falls. 7-8:30 p.m. (406-257-2949)

SATURDAY, MARCH 4

MUSIC

• Classic Country Jam and Dance, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 1-4 p.m.

• Andrea Harsell, Kalispell Brewing Co., Kalispell. 5-8 p.m.

• Vinyl Night, Finley Point Grill, Polson. 6 p.m.

• Smart Alex, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 7 p.m.

• Wipe Out Winter Blues Party, Elks Club, Kalispell. 7 p.m.

• Brent Jameson, Silver Bullet Bar and Casino, Columbia Falls. 8 p.m.

• North Valley Eagles Karaoke, North Valley Eagles Club, Columbia Falls. 9 p.m.

• Live Music, Blue Moon Nite Club, Columbia Falls. 9 p.m.

• Karaoke with Jody, Rainbow Bar, Kalispell. 9:30 p.m.

• The New Wave Time Trippers, Great Northern Bar and Grill, Whitefish. 9:30 p.m.

THEATER

• Whitefish Theatre Co. presents “The Neverending Story,” O’Shaughnessy Center, Whitefish. 7:30 p.m. (406-862-5371)

ART

• Docent Guided Tour, Hockaday Museum of Art, Kalispell. 1 p.m.

• “Plein Air in the Studio,” Jeff Troupe painting demonstration, Hockaday Museum of Art, Kalispell. 2-3:30 p.m.

DANCE

• Afrofusion Dance, Imagine Health Studio, Columbia Falls. 10:30 a.m. (406-748-6778)

• International Folk Dancing, Kalispell Salvation Army Gym. 7 p.m. (406-862-3456)

CARDS & GAMES

• Monthly Yu-Gi-Oh! Tournament, Sports Cards Plus, Columbia Falls. 1 p.m. (406-897-2604)

• Live Poker, Marina Cay Resort, Bigfork. 6 p.m. (406-837-5861)

SPECIAL EVENTS

• Friends of the Flathead Avalanche Center’s Beacon Rally, Bonsai Brewing, Whitefish. 2 p.m. (406-730-1717)

SUNDAY, MARCH 5

MUSIC

• Northwest Montana Accordion Association Jam, Elks Club, Polson. 2-5:30 p.m.

• Kalispell Music Festival, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 4 p.m.

THEATER

• Whitefish Theatre Co. presents “The Neverending Story,” O’Shaughnessy Center, Whitefish. 4 p.m. (406-862-5371)

DANCE

• Introductory Swing class, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 5-6:30 p.m.

• Intermediate Ballroom Two-Step (Foxtrot) class, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 6:45-8:15 p.m.

CARDS & GAMES

• Bingo, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 2 p.m.

MONDAY, MARCH 6

MUSIC

• Taproom Jams, Flathead Lake Brewing Company, Bigfork. 5 p.m.

• Montana Conversations jazz program, North Lake County Public Library, Polson, 5:30 p.m.

TRIVIA

• Tasting Room Trivia Night, Kalispell Brewing Co., Kalispell. 6 p.m. (406-756-2739)

THEATER

• Auditions for ATP Kids’ “Sister Act,” Whitefish Performing Arts Center, Whitefish. 4 p.m.

DANCE

• Kalispell Country Cloggers Dance Class, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 5:30 p.m. (406-892-3466)

• Salsa Lessons, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 7 p.m.

• Dance Lessons with Roz Kristoffersen, Flathead Valley Community College, Kalispell. 6-7:30 p.m. and 7:30-9 p.m. (406-756-3832)

CARDS & GAMES

• Bridge, Flathead Valley Bridge Center, Kalispell. 12:15-4 p.m. (406-260-6832)

• Cribbage, Kalispell Senior Center. 1 p.m. (406-257-1598)

• Pinochle, North Valley Senior Center, Columbia Falls. 7 p.m. (406-892-4087)

TUESDAY, MARCH 7

MUSIC

• Ukulele Strum-Along, ImagineIF Library, Kalispell. Noon-2 p.m.

• Karaoke with Adam, Scoreboard Pub and Casino, Kalispell. 9:30 p.m.

• Karaoke with Maria, Remington, Whitefish. 9:30 p.m.

TRIVIA

• Triple Threat Trivia, Marina Cay Resort, Bigfork. 6 p.m.

• Tamarack Trivia Night, Tamarack Brewing Company, Lakeside. 7 p.m. (406-844-0244)

DANCE

• Line Dancing, North Valley Senior Center, Columbia Falls. 9:30 a.m. (406-257-8258)

CARDS & GAMES

• Pinochle, Kalispell Senior Center. 1 p.m. (406-257-1598)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8

MUSIC

• Wild Wednesday, Finley Point Grill, Polson. 6-10 p.m.

• Acoustic Jam, North Valley Music School, Whitefish. 6:30-8 p.m.

• Open Mic Night, Casey’s Pub and Grill, Whitefish. 9 p.m.

• Karaoke with Jody, Rainbow Bar, Kalispell. 9:30 p.m.

• Karaoke with Al, Blue Moon Nite Club, Columbia Falls. 9:30 p.m.

• Fatt Boys Karaoke Night, Fatt Boys, Kalispell. 9:30 p.m.

TRIVIA

• Trivia Night at FLBC, Flathead Lake Brewing Co. Pubhouse, Bigfork. 6:30 p.m. (406-837-2004)

• Trivia Night, Mackenzie River Pizza, Kalispell (North). 6:30 p.m. (406-756-3030)

• “Trivial Beersuit,” Scoreboard Pub, Kalispell. 7:30 p.m. (406-756-8888)

DANCE

• Introductory Swing class, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 6-7:30 p.m. (406-314-4269)

• Intermediate Ballroom Two-Step (Foxtrot) class, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 7:45-9:15 p.m.

• Steppin’ 2 the Rhythm with April Dance Lessons, Blue Moon Nite Club, Columbia Falls. 7:30 p.m. (406-892-9925)

• Dance Lessons with Roz Kristoffersen, Flathead Valley Community College, Kalispell. 6-7:30 p.m. and 7:30-9 p.m. (406-756-3832)

CARDS & GAMES

• Bridge, Flathead Valley Bridge Center, Kalispell. 12:15-4 p.m. and 5:15-9 p.m. (406-260-6832)

• Cribbage, North Valley Senior Center, Columbia Falls. 12:30 p.m. (406-892-4087)

THURSDAY, MARCH 9

MUSIC

• Vinyl Night, Bonsai Brewing Project, Whitefish. 6-8 p.m.

• Acoustic Jamboree, Whitefish Handcrafted Spirits, Whitefish. 6 p.m.

• Live Acoustic Jam, La Cocina Feliz, Whitefish. 6 p.m.

• Open Mic Night, The Bandit, Columbia Falls. 8:30 p.m.

• Karaoke with Maria, VFW, Whitefish. 9 p.m.

• Karaoke with Blue, Scoreboard Pub and Casino, Kalispell. 9:30 p.m.

• Karaoke with Al, Blue Moon Nite Club, Columbia Falls. 9:30 p.m.

• Bart Budwig with Moonshine Mountain, Great Northern Bar and Grill, Whitefish. 9:30 p.m.

DANCE

• Western Line Dancers, Kalispell Senior Center. 6-8 p.m. (Roz: 752-8724, Linda: 892-3466, Shari: 257-8258)

FILM

• Best of Telluride MountainFilm Festival, O’Shaughnessy Center, Whitefish. 7 p.m.

CARDS & GAMES

• Bingo, Kalispell Senior Center. 1-2:30 p.m. (406-257-1598)

• Bingo, North Valley Senior Center, Columbia Falls. 12:30 p.m. (406-892-4087)

• Chess Night, Sports Cards Plus, Columbia Falls. 5 p.m. (406-897-2604)

SPECIAL EVENTS

• FVCC Honors Symposium: “Intersections: The Tale of Cultural Fusion at St. Hilda’s School for Girls, Wuchang, China,” Flathead Valley Community College, Kalispell. 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 10

MUSIC

• 18th annual Ken Dutter Home Grown Concert, Family Life Christian Church, Kalispell. 7 p.m.

• FVCC Faculty Concert, Flathead Valley Community College, Kalispell. 7 p.m.

• Brett Holmquist, Tupelo Grille, Whitefish. 7 p.m.

• Bucks Frog Pond, Swan River Community Center, Bigfork. 7 p.m.

• Whitefish Theatre Co. presents Niyaz, O’Shaughnessy Center, Whitefish. 7:30 p.m.

• Karaoke with Al, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 8 p.m.

• Billy Angel, Marina Cay Resort, Bigfork. 8 p.m.

• Flathead V8s, The Raven, Bigfork. 8:30 p.m.

• Live Music, Blue Moon Nite Club, Columbia Falls. 9 p.m.

• The Good, The Bad and The Ugly, Scotty’s Bar, Kalispell. 9:30 p.m.

• Ginstrings with Moonshine Mountain, Great Northern Bar and Grill, Whitefish. 9:30 p.m.

SPECIAL EVENTS

• Craft Beer and Artisan Cheese Tasting, Flathead Lake Brewing Co. Pubhouse, Bigfork. 4-6 p.m.

CARDS & GAMES

• Bridge, Whitefish Moose Lodge, Whitefish. Noon-2 p.m. (406-862-2669)

• Bridge, Flathead Valley Bridge Center, Kalispell. 12:15-4 p.m. (406-260-6832)

• Pinochle, Kalispell Senior Center. 1 p.m. (406-257-1598)

• Friday Night Magic, Sports Cards Plus, Columbia Falls. 6 p.m. (406-897-2604)

• Bingo, Whitefish Moose Lodge. 6:30 p.m. (406-862-2669)

SATURDAY, MARCH 11

MUSIC

• Classic Country Jam and Dance, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 1-4 p.m.

• Britchy, Kalispell Brewing Co., Kalispell. 5-8 p.m.

• Vinyl Night, Finley Point Grill, Polson. 6 p.m.

• Barrel Stove Combo, Tupelo Grille, Whitefish. 7 p.m.

• Good Ole Boyz country dance band, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 7 p.m.

• Prince Tribute Indie-Pop Showcase, Elks Lodge, Kalispell. 7 p.m.

• North Valley Eagles Karaoke, North Valley Eagles Club, Columbia Falls. 9 p.m.

• Live Music, Blue Moon Nite Club, Columbia Falls. 9 p.m.

• Karaoke with Jody, Rainbow Bar, Kalispell. 9:30 p.m.

• The Copper Mountain Band, Great Northern Bar and Grill, Whitefish. 9:30 p.m.

FILM

• Screening of “Jurassic Park,” Bigfork Center for the Performing Arts, Bigfork. 3 p.m.

• Screening of “On the Shoulders of Giants: The Story of Montana Private Land Conservation,” O’Shaughnessy Center, Whitefish. 5:30 p.m.

ART

• Docent Guided Tour, Hockaday Museum of Art, Kalispell. 1 p.m.

DANCE

• Afrofusion Dance, Imagine Health Studio, Columbia Falls. 10:30 a.m. (406-748-6778)

• International Folk Dancing, Kalispell Salvation Army Gym. 7 p.m. (406-862-3456)

SPECIAL EVENTS

• Jack Horner Dinosaur Talk, Community United Methodist Church, Bigfork. 10-11:30 a.m.

• Dinosaur Art Shot and Create Your Own Dinosaur, Bigfork Art and Cultural Center, Bigfork. 1-3 p.m.

CARDS & GAMES

• Monthly Magic the Gathering Tournament, Sports Cards Plus, Columbia Falls. 6 p.m. (406-897-2604)

• Live Poker, Marina Cay Resort, Bigfork. 6 p.m. (406-837-5861)

SUNDAY, MARCH 12

MUSIC

• Cowboy Country and the Gold Dust Girls, country music and dancing, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 3-6 p.m.

• Kalispell Compline Choir presents “Nightcap for the Soul,” Christ Church Episcopal, Kalispell. 9 p.m.

CARDS & GAMES

• Bingo, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 2 p.m.

MONDAY, MARCH 13

MUSIC

• Taproom Jams, Flathead Lake Brewing Company, Bigfork. 5 p.m.

TRIVIA

• Tasting Room Trivia Night, Kalispell Brewing Co., Kalispell. 6 p.m. (406-756-2739)

DANCE

• Kalispell Country Cloggers Dance Class, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 5:30 p.m. (406-892-3466)

• Salsa Lessons, Eagles Club, Kalispell. 7 p.m.

• Dance Lessons with Roz Kristoffersen, Flathead Valley Community College, Kalispell. 6-7:30 p.m. and 7:30-9 p.m. (406-756-3832)

CARDS & GAMES

• Bridge, Flathead Valley Bridge Center, Kalispell. 12:15-4 p.m. (406-260-6832)

• Cribbage, Kalispell Senior Center. 1 p.m. (406-257-1598)

• Pinochle, North Valley Senior Center, Columbia Falls. 7 p.m. (406-892-4087)

TUESDAY, MARCH 14

MUSIC

• Karaoke with Adam, Scoreboard Pub and Casino, Kalispell. 9:30 p.m.

• Karaoke with Maria, Remington, Whitefish. 9:30 p.m.

TRIVIA

• Triple Threat Trivia, Marina Cay Resort, Bigfork. 6 p.m.

• Tamarack Trivia Night, Tamarack Brewing Company, Lakeside. 7 p.m. (406-844-0244)

DANCE

• Line Dancing, North Valley Senior Center, Columbia Falls. 9:30 a.m. (406-257-8258)

CARDS & GAMES

• Pinochle, Kalispell Senior Center. 1 p.m. (406-257-1598)

SPECIAL EVENTS

• FVCC Honors Symposium: “The Past, Present and Future of Flathead Lake — and Lakes Beyond,” Flathead Valley Community College, Kalispell. 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 15

MUSIC

• Wild Wednesday, Finley Point Grill, Polson. 6-10 p.m.

• Acoustic Jam, North Valley Music School, Whitefish. 6:30-8 p.m.

• Open Mic Night, Casey’s Pub and Grill, Whitefish. 9 p.m.

• Karaoke with Jody, Rainbow Bar, Kalispell. 9:30 p.m.

• Karaoke with Al, Blue Moon Nite Club, Columbia Falls. 9:30 p.m.

• Fatt Boys Karaoke Night, Fatt Boys, Kalispell. 9:30 p.m.

TRIVIA

• Trivia Night at FLBC, Flathead Lake Brewing Co. Pubhouse, Bigfork. 6:30 p.m. (406-837-2004)

• Trivia Night, Mackenzie River Pizza, Kalispell (North). 6:30 p.m. (406-756-3030)

• “Trivial Beersuit,” Scoreboard Pub, Kalispell. 7:30 p.m. (406-756-8888)

DANCE

• Steppin’ 2 the Rhythm with April Dance Lessons, Blue Moon Nite Club, Columbia Falls. 7:30 p.m. (406-892-9925)

• Dance Lessons with Roz Kristoffersen, Flathead Valley Community College, Kalispell. 6-7:30 p.m. and 7:30-9 p.m. (406-756-3832)

CARDS & GAMES

• Bridge, Flathead Valley Bridge Center, Kalispell. 12:15-4 p.m. and 5:15-9 p.m. (406-260-6832)

• Cribbage, North Valley Senior Center, Columbia Falls. 12:30 p.m. (406-892-4087)

Submit calendar items to thisweek@dailyinterlake.com

Print Article

Read More

HOOPS: Beighle’s answered prayer helps doom Glacier

February 20, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake By EVAN MCCULLERS The Daily Inter Lake It was only an obligatory heave, the type of prayer players offer just before nearly every buzzer because once in a few hundred attempts, if they’re lucky...

Comments

Read More

HOOPS: Western A divisional tourney in Butte starts Thursday

February 20, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Polson boys (11-9 overall) have a little momentum working and would like to see it continue this weekend while the main focus for the Columbia Falls girls (17-3) is to get back on track for the...

Comments

Read More

JUDO: Davison wins Wash. state Junior title

February 20, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Stella Davison, 16, of Straight Blast Gym of Montana, finished first in the International Judo Federation Junior Division at the Washington State Judo Championships in Kent, Washington, on Feb. 17....

Comments

Read More

Daniels, Calaway 3rd in Super G races at Big Sky

February 20, 2018 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BIG SKY — Mikaela Daniels, Burke Fox and Ian Calaway led competitors from the Flathead Valley Ski Education Foundation with two top 5 finishes apiece at the Big Sky Super G race series on Feb. 3-4....

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

News: (406) 837-5131
Advertising: 406-758-4410
Bigfork Eagle
c/o Daily Inter Lake
PO Box 7610
Kalispell, MT 59904

©2018 Bigfork Eagle Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X